Mechanism of intestinal barrier disruption caused by free heme causing aggravation of sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
Akagi Reiko  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50150967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 崇史  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (50740346)
井上 幸江  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60159978)
北澤 健生  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70791490)
久保 貴紀  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90435751)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタイトジャンクション / バリア障害 / 遊離ヘム / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ-1 (HO-1) / 一酸化炭素(CO) / HSF1 / NRF2 / 一酸化炭素 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ-1 / 消化管上皮バリア機能 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
敗血症を誘発する各種炎症性腸疾患で見られる腸管出血が腸管上皮細胞のバリア機能へ及ぼす影響は不明だった。申請者はヒト結腸癌由来培養細胞を用いて、遊離ヘム濃度の増加がバリア機能の崩壊を起こすこと、さらにこの障害はヘム分解酵素の発現誘導によって抑制できることを明らかにしたが、ヘムによるバリア機能障害のメカニズムは不明である。本研究では、ヘムが様々なタンパク質に結合し、構造や機能を変化させることに着目し、ヘム結合性バリア構成タンパク質複合体の同定と、遊離ヘムがバリア機能障害を引き起こす分子メカニズムを解明することで、各種炎症性腸疾患誘発性敗血症の治療薬開発を目指した情報基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the mechanism of intestinal barrier disruption caused by abnormally increased intracellular free heme levels observed after intestinal hemorrhage in endotoxemia, by using filter-grown Caco-2 cells model. Inducible isozyme of heme oxygenase (HO)-1, which catalyzes the rate limiting step of heme degradation, plays an important role in the recovery of impaired barrier function, because inhibition of HO activity resulted in aggravation of heme-induced barrier dysfunction. We established HO-1 knockout Caco-2 cells and demonstrated that they were significantly vulnerable to heme-induced barrier dysfunction. HO reaction produces specific chemicals, CO and bilirubin, which are also shown to protect intestinal barrier integrity. All these results from this study were summarized to a review article, submitted for publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症は全身性炎症性反応症候群に分類され、重篤な消化管の障害はバリア機能低下により増悪化をもたらす。私たちは、敗血症腸管の出血部位において、赤血球崩壊に伴う局所的遊離ヘム濃度上昇がバリア機能を障害することを見出した。そのような状況では、ヘム分解酵素であるヘムオキシゲナーゼ‐1(HO-1)が誘導合成されるが、HOを阻害するとバリア障害が増悪化し、HO-1欠損はヘムによる細胞死を誘因することから、HO-1がバリア保護的に機能していることが分かった。HO-1を誘導することにより敗血症等の消化管出血を伴う疾病の新規治療法の開発に有用な研究結果と考えている。