Functional analysis of death receptor 6 in anti-tumor immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Fujikura Daisuke  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (70547794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 浩  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (80312403)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTNFRSF21 / 腫瘍 / マクロファージ / DR6 / 免疫細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
末梢免疫細胞の病的な活性化は、リューマチなどの自己組織炎症性疾患を誘発する。一方で、その病的な抑制は易感染や腫瘍の発生を誘発する。このため、生体は末梢免疫細胞の活性化を正に、あるいは負に適切に調節するメカニズムを有する。この調整メカニズムは免疫細胞上に発現された促進性あるいは抑制性膜タンパク質の機能に依存する。研究代表者らはこれまでに、抑制性因子と目されるDeath receptor 6(DR6)に対するアゴニスティック抗体を作出し、その投与がSLEモデルマウスの発症を抑制しうることを見出した。本研究では、DR6の抗腫瘍免疫におけるDR6の役割を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Death receptor 6 (DR6, TNFRSF21) is a member of tumor necrosis factor receptor superfamily. It has been reported that DR6 is involved in the pathogenesis of various immune disease mouse models. Although DR6 expression has been reported in various cancer tissue samples, the functional role of DR6 in immune responses to tumors remains unclear. To elucidate the role of DR6 in tumor immunity, we generated DR6-deficient BALB/c mice and analyzed the functional role of DR6 in tumor immune responses using a CT26 cell-bearing mouse model. We found that DR6 deficiency affects the infiltration of immunocompetent cells into the transplanted tumor tissue, but should not significantly affect tumor mass formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DR6はがん患者組織や種々の腫瘍由来培養細胞における発現亢進が報告されており、また、腫瘍マーカーとしての可能性が報告されるなど、DR6と腫瘍形成への関与が示唆されるが、その機能的役割については不明な点が多い。本研究では、DR6欠損BALB/cマウスを作成し、マウス腫瘍細胞同種移植モデルを用いて、腫瘍に対する宿主側免疫応答におけるDR6の機能について解析を行った。本研究では宿主側免疫細胞の腫瘍浸潤に対してDR6が機能的に関与しうることが明らかとなった。今後はDR6を発現する免疫細胞が関与する他の免疫疾患におけるDR6の機能的役割を解析することで、DR6が新たな免疫療法標的分子となるか検討したい。