The effects of stress response system in the ovary: KEAP1-NRF2 system and female infertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMARU Daisuke  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50624152)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵巣 / 酸化ストレス / 炎症 / 卵胞 / 細胞死 / 細胞増殖 / PCOS / 抗酸化剤 / 細胞外マトリックス / 遺伝学的アンドロゲン高産生マウス / 酸化ストレス応答 / 線維化 / アンドロゲン / 加齢 / KEAP1-NRF2 / 鉄染色 / 性ホルモン / 不妊
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、加齢マウス及び多嚢胞性卵巣症候群(PCOS)モデルマウスを用いて、生体ストレス応答系であるKEAP1-NRF2制御系の関与を検証し、その制御による不妊症状の治療の可能性を探る。KEAP1-NRF2制御系の遺伝子改変マウスを用いてPCOSモデルマウスを作製、また抗酸化剤やNRF2活性化剤を投与することによってPCOS症状に及ぼす影響を解析する。そして卵巣中のストレス応答細胞を同定し、卵巣において症状が発現するまでの分子メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ovarian functions are strongly affected by aging. Therefore, infertility has become an emerging social problem by recent late marriages. Generally, the presence of excessive oxidative stress in the ovary is explained as a cause of female infertility, but the mechanisms how it causes infertility remain unclear. The current study analyzed the effects of aging, oxidative stress, and stress response systems on ovarian function. We utilized aged mice and genetically modified mice showing symptoms similar to polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS). In the aged mice, we observed histological abnormalities in the ovary and an increase of oxidative stress markers. In the PCOS model mice, we observed abnormal ovarian follicle morphology, inflammation, and increased oxidative stress markers. An antioxidant treatment improved part of such ovarian abnormalities. These results suggest that oxidative stress and its response systems, at least in part, play an essential role in infertility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、加齢と酸化ストレスが卵巣機能に与える影響を解析し、またPCOS(多嚢胞性卵巣症候群)の発症メカニズムを探ることを目的とした解析を行った。研究成果として、卵巣の加齢に伴う組織像の変化や酸化ストレスの関与を示唆し、PCOSモデルマウスにおける酸化ストレス応答、炎症の存在を示した。抗酸化剤を用いて部分的な症状回復を誘導できた点から、酸化ストレスの制御が不妊治療のアプローチの1つとなりうる可能性が示唆された。