Mechanism of the onset of autism by sex-specific epigenomic regulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Horike Shin-ichi  金沢大学, 疾患モデル総合研究センター, 准教授 (40448311)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自閉症 / エピゲノム / オキシトシン / エンハンサー / エピジェネティクス / オキシトシン受容体 / エストロゲン
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉症やうつ病,不安障害などの神経発達障害における性差が生じる要因には,性染色体上の遺伝子の関与や胎児期・新生児期の脳の発達における性ホルモンの影響など複合的な要素が複雑に絡み合っていることが示唆されている。そこで,本研究課題では遺伝的要因・内分泌要因・環境要因の複合的な要因によるオキシトシン受容体遺伝子(OXTR)やバソプレッシン受容体遺伝子(AVPR)の発現制御が社会性障害や情動障害などの神経疾患発症における性差を生み出す可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It seems that the factors causing sex differences in neurodevelopmental disorders such as autism, depression, and anxiety disorders involve a complex interplay of factors such as the involvement of genes on sex chromosomes and the influence of sex hormones on brain development during the fetal and neonatal periods. In the clinical trial of oxytocin for autism, a neurodevelopmental disorder, we have revealed that the effect of oxytocin administration is stronger in males and that the effect is very broad, ranging from a very large effect among males to almost no effect among males. In this study, we performed epigenomic analysis of the OXTR and AVPR genes to investigate the possibility of generating sex differences in the development of neurological disorders such as social and emotional disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝的要因・内分泌要因・環境要因といった多面的な角度からOXTR遺伝子やAVPR遺伝子のエピゲノム解析・遺伝子発現解析を行った研究はこれまでに報告されておらず,その研究成果は自閉症やうつ病などの神経発達障害における性差の分子基盤を明らかにするだけでなく,それらの発症機序の解明にもつながることが期待される。