Analysis of molecular mechanism underling reactive astrocyte-induced multiple sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOita University (2022-2023)
Nagoya University (2019, 2021)
Principal Investigator
Ito Norimichi  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (30726310)
Project Period (FY) 2021-01-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIFITM3 / astrocyte / 脱髄 / アストロサイト / ifitm3
Outline of Research at the Start
多発性硬化症(MS)は脱髄を伴う自己免疫疾患であり、活性化されたアストロサイトがミエリンの消失(脱ミエリン化)や再ミエリン化の障害を惹起することが知られている。研究代表者らはinterferon-induced transmembrane protein 3 (IFITM3)が活性化アストロサイトに発現誘導され、液性因子の放出を介して神経細胞障害を惹起することを明らかにしてきた。本研究ではMSの病態を理解するためにIFITM3に注目し、脱ミエリン化および再ミエリン化に及ぼす影響とその制御機構についての解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple sclerosis is chronic inflammatory disease of central nerve system characterized by demyelination. Molecular mechanism of etiology underling inflammation-induced demyelination is not well-known. Previous study found that IFITM3 is a key molecule in inflammation-induced neuronal impairment. However, It is unknown the involvement of IFITM3 in multiple sclerosis. The purpose of this study is to understand the role of IFITM3 in inflammation-induced demyelination. We found that expression level of IFITM3 increased in cuprizon-treated mice. Increased expression of IFITM3 occurred before demyelination and lasted during inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりIFITM3は脱髄に先立って惹起される脳内炎症反応により発現誘導されることが明らかとなった。今後IFITM3の発現変化をより詳細に解析することで、IFITM3の測定がMSの診断に役立つなど、臨床応用への発展が期待できる。