Functional study for CLK-dependent pseudo exon in genetic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ajiro Masahiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (60761864)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRNAスプライシング / 癌免疫 / 遺伝病 / 病原性スプライシング / RNAバイオロジー / スプライシング抗原 / スプライシング変異 / 疾患モデル動物 / 低分子化合物 / アンチセンス核酸薬 / 偽エクソン / がん / 嚢胞性線維症 / 家族性自律神経異常症 / CLK阻害剤 / 人工知能 / スプライシング / SRSF / 深部イントロン / CLK / 選択的スプライシング
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝性疾病の一部は特定遺伝子のRNAスプライシング異常に起因する。これまでの解析から深部イントロン性変異に起因する偽エクソン以上の一部がcdc-like kinase (CLK)を介した共通のメカニズムにより制御されることが明らかになった。本研究課題ではそれら偽エクソン性疾患の細胞モデル、動物モデルを用いた解析からその制御形態の詳細を解き明かすとともに治療標的としての可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA splicing is a fundamental process during gene expression to produce a proteome diversity, and its impairment is associated with numerous diseases. In this project, we conducted functional studies regarding disease-associated RNA splicing events, primarily focusing on those regulated by an alternative splicing factor, serine/arginine-rich splicing factor (SRSF), and upstream kinase, CDC-like kinase (CLK). We uncovered regulatory mechanisms and therapeutic manipulations for pathogenic aberrant RNA splicing in genetic diseases and cancer. We also indicated potential manipulation of cancer immunity through a specific RNA splicing regulation. Overall, outcomes from this project suggests a new direction toward RNA splicing-targeted therapeutics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スプライシング制御異常と関連する疾患は数多く報告されている。しかし、個々のスプライシング異常に関する制御因子は多くの場合解明されていない。本研究課題では、個々の制御メカニズムを理解することで、アンチセンス核酸や低分子化合物による新規の治療介入の可能性を示した。また、科学的知見が特に少ない深部イントロン領域のスプライシング変異について制御機構を示すとともに、新規のスプライシング変異に関しても報告を行った。これらの研究成果は、病的スプライシング制御の理解という学術的意義、そして診断・治療への貢献という社会的意義を有する。