Elucidation of crosstalk in miRNA-lncRNA-mRNA network on pathophysiological events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Shuji  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (80397546)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRNA結合タンパク質 / 骨格筋萎縮 / 非翻訳RNA / 細胞融合 / NF90 / NF45 / Myomaker/Myomixer / 二本鎖RNA結合タンパク質 / 病態生理現象 / 筋分化 / NF90-NF45 / 骨格筋 / 筋成熟 / 筋分化因子 / miRNA / 筋未成熟 / 細胞融合促進因子 / 長鎖非翻訳RNA / microRNA / クロストーク
Outline of Research at the Start
生体には非翻訳RNAが多量に存在し、各非翻訳RNAがクロストークしながらセントラルドグマ(DNA→RNA→タンパク質)に影響を及ぼし高次生命現象を引き起こしていると想定される。しかしながら、この現象が実験的に証明されている例は僅かである。本研究では、二本鎖RNA結合タンパク質であるNF90-NF45が結合するmiRNA前駆体、lncRNA、mRNAに着目し、NF90-NF45が引き起こす骨格筋萎縮の分子機構を明らかにする。これらの解析を通じて、筋萎縮といった病態生理現象を引き起こすmiRNA-lncRNA-mRNAのクロストークを見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously found that overexpression of NF90-NF45 complex, a RNA-binding protein, induces skeletal muscle atrophy. This study demonstrated that the muscle atrophy is deeply correlated with constitutive expression of Myomaker (MYMK)/Myomixer (MYMX) which are responsible factors for myoblast fusion during myogenesis. It is known that the expression of MYMK/MYMX is controlled by MyoD and MyoG which are myogenic regulatory factors. Finally, we newly found that the constitutive expression of MYMK/MYMX is caused by coordination via NF90-NF45 between “a network of lncRNA(pri-miR-378a) accumulation-miRNA(miR-378a-3p) reduction-mRNA(MyoG mRNA) increment” and “an activation of transcriptional ability of MyoD”, resulting in the skeletal muscle atrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NF90-NF45の発現上昇による骨格筋萎縮は筋繊維の中心に核が局在する「中心核化」を呈する。この「中心核化」は、筋力低下等の病態を呈する「筋強直性ジストロフィー I型(DM1)」や「中心核病」等でも確認される。近年、DM1の生検においてNF90-NF45の発現上昇が確認されている(Sabater-Arcis et al. Mol. Ther. Nucleic Acids 2020)。従って、本研究で見出された「NF90-NF45の高発現による中心核化を伴う筋萎縮の新規分子メカニズム」は、筋疾患DM1及び中心核病の発症機序解明や治療薬開発等において有益な情報になり得るものと考えている。