Development of locus-specific single cell analysis of chromatin modifications in tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Akira  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80589664)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエピゲノム / ヒストン修飾 / トランスクリプトーム / ゲノム機能領域 / 単一細胞解析 / クロマチン / 組織
Outline of Research at the Start
均質に見える細胞集団においても遺伝子発現の不均質性が存在する。遺伝子発現の不均質性の主因はエピゲノムの不均質性であることは疑いもなく、またこの不均質性を引き起こす要因の一つとして組織環境が挙げられる。しかし転写因子のDNA結合やヒストン修飾などを単一細胞かつ遺伝子座レベルで解析することは容易ではなく、また組織内のエピゲノムの不均質性を解析する技術も開発されていない。本研究では「組織内で同種の細胞間にエピゲノムの不均質性があるか、その不均質性がどのように遺伝子発現の不均質性に影響を及ぼすか」の問いに答えるために、組織における単一細胞かつ遺伝子座レベルでのクロマチン可視化法の技術基盤の確立を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established methods for analyzing gene expression, histone modifications, and chromatin structure at high resolution from very small number of cells. These methods are essential for analyzing transcriptional regulatory regions in the mouse tissues. For gene expression analysis, we performed RNA-seq for full length mRNA and total RNA. For histone modification analysis, we introduced methods for a smaller number of cells than our ChIP-seq method optimized for small amount of cells. In addition, we have combined the Hi-C method with capture probes to enable high-resolution chromatin structure analysis. Although we did not achieve the initial goal of establishing a method for single-cell epigenome analysis, these methods enable the high-precision analysis of transcriptional regulatory regions in mouse tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個体発生や臓器の形成はもちろんのこと、様々な疾患における病態理解においては、遺伝子発現がどのように調節されているか、またどのような異常が生じているかを研究することが非常に重要です。しかし、生体由来の微量サンプルでは遺伝子発現、ヒストン修飾などのエピゲエノム情報、高解像度のクロマチン高次構造の解析は困難でした。本研究では、生体由来の微量サンプルを用いて、高精細にこれらの解析を行う技術を確立しました。