Regulatory mechanisms of Notch receptor activation at the cell surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Motoo  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (40262026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 渉  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00623464)
湯澤 聡  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 講師 (40515029)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNotchシグナル / TM2D3 / TM2D1 / TM2D2 / ノックアウトマウス / アルツハイマー病 / 細胞表面受容体 / 細胞内シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
Notchシグナルは様々な細胞の運命決定に関与し、その変異は各種悪性腫瘍、遺伝性疾患の原因となる。Notchは細胞表面でリガンドと結合することによって活性化されるが、この活性化の分子機構は十分に理解されていない。本研究は、新たにNotchの細胞表面での発現に関与することを見出したTM2D3の組換え型タンパク質を作製し、組換え型Notchタンパク質との複合体の高次構造の解明、特異抗体の作製とこれを用いた解析を計画する。またTm2d3ノックアウトマウスをさらに解析する。
一方、TM2D3の多型がアルツハイマー病の発症リスクを著しく増加させることが報告されている。この機構の解明にも着手する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phenotypes of Tm2d3 knockout mice were examined. Hypoplasia of aortic tunica media smooth muscle layer and splenic marginal zone B cells requiring Notch2-mediated signaling, hypoplasia of yolk sac vessels requiring Notch1-mediated signaling, and failure of neural tube closure requiring Notch1-mediated signaling with low penetrance were found. These findings suggest that Tm2d3 plays a partially essential role in the Notch signaling system in the body.
We successfully expressed recombinant proteins of the extracellular domains of TM2D3, TM2D1, and TM2D2, and produced antibodies for each.
Tm2d1 and Tm2d2 knockout mice were introduced for analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで不明であったTM2D3の生体における機能的な役割を初めて明らかにしたものである。また類似した構造をもつTM2D1とTM2D2の研究にも着手した。Notchシグナルの異常は各種悪性腫瘍、遺伝性疾患の原因であることが知られているが、本研究の成果によって今後こうした問題の理解が深まり、さらに解決の手がかりが得られることを期待する。またヒトにおいて、TM2D3のある遺伝子多型が晩期発症型アルツハイマー病の発症危険率を約7.5倍上昇させ、さらに発症年齢を約10年早めることが知られているが、本研究の成果が今後この機構を解明するために役立つことも期待される。