Structural and functional characterization of DNA mismatch repair proteins for elucidation of the pathogenic mechanism of Lynch syndrome and drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kenji Fukui  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00466038)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミスマッチ修復 / MutL / X線結晶構造解析 / DNA修復 / 亜鉛 / カドミウム / DNAミスマッチ修復 / リンチ症候群 / PMS2 / MLH1 / タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
DNAミスマッチ修復系関連因子の機能異常は、主要な遺伝性腫瘍症候群のひとつであるリンチ症候群の原因となる。ミスマッチ修復系で中心的な役割を果たすMutLタンパク質の立体構造および機能を明らかにすることで、mutL遺伝子上の変異がリンチ症候群発症に繋がる分子メカニズムを明らかにし、リンチ症候群の診断基準の構築に貢献する。また、MutL阻害薬は免疫チェックポイント阻害薬のアジュバントとなる可能性が指摘されている。そのため、MutLタンパク質の立体構造解析によって創薬のための基盤を構築することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We characterized the MutL protein, which plays a central role in the DNA mismatch repair system. MutL undergoes a conformational change upon binding/hydrolyzing ATP, and cleaves mismatch-containing dsDNA. However, the catalytic mechanisms for ATP hydrolysis and DNA cleavage had remained unclear, which has been an obstacle in determining the pathogenicity of missense mutations in the mutL genes. In this study, the structures of the free, ADP-bound, and ATP-bound forms of the ATPase domain of MutL were determined by X-ray crystallography. Together with the results of kinetic analyses of the ATPase-mutant forms of the MutL, the catalytic mechanism for ATP hydrolysis was elucidated. The high resolution structure of the zinc-, cadmium-, and manganese-bound forms of the DNase domain of MutL were also determined by the X-ray crystallography, and the catalysis of the DNA cleavage MutL was elucidated to be performed by the two-metal-ion mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MutL遺伝子におけるミスセンス変異はリンチ症候群の原因となり得る。しかし、病的な変異と中立な変異を区別する基準が不足していることが問題となっていた。今回、MutLのATPase活性とDNA切断活性の触媒メカニズム、つまりこれらの活性に必須の残基を明らかにしたことは、MutL遺伝子ミスセンス変異の病原性の判断に大きく貢献すると期待される。また、触媒メカニズムが明らかになったことで、ミスマッチ修復系を阻害する薬剤の開発が可能となった。