Unraveling the regulation of Sirt1 through TGFb and the inhibitory mechanism of Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Amano Hisayuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (20549331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 斉  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20280620)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsIBD / Sirtuin / 線維化 / Sirt1 / 炎症性腸疾患 / Sirtuin-NAD+経路
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、炎症性腸疾患における線維芽細胞に着目し、①線維化を促進する主要因子TGFbによってSirt1がどのように抑制されるのかについて解明する。そして、②ニコチンアミドモノヌクレオチドによって、線維化を抑制する遺伝子群の探索を行う。さらに、③炎症性腸疾患マウスモデルにおいて、ニコチンアミドモノヌクレオチドによる線維化を抑制する機構について解明する。本成果は、近年、生活習慣の変化により患者数が増加している炎症性腸疾患に対する治療標的や予防医学の発展に寄与し得ると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD) might be prevented by repressing fibrosis in gut. Here, I show that the administration of nicotinamide mononucleotide (NMN), which is a metabolic intermediate on NAD+ synthetic pathway, could attenuate fibrosis in colon of mice and fibroblast activation in mouse embryonic fibroblasts (MEFs). RNA sequencing analyses in gut of wild type mice showed that inflammatory pathways were down-regulated by NMN administration. And the extracellular flux analyses showed that the oxygen consumption rate could be significantly improved by NMN in wild type MEFs, but not in Sirt1 deficient cells. Taken together, these results suggest that NMN could attenuate fibrosis in colon tissue and increase mitochondrial activity through Sirt1 and NAD+.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回申請者らは、炎症性腸疾患における“線維化”におけるSirt1-NAD+経路の機能に着目し、本分子経路がミトコンドリアの機能を介して線維化形成を抑制することを示した。