Elucidation of the molecular basis of fetal differentiation memory retention in testicular Leydig cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKurume University (2021)
Kawasaki Medical School (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Shima Yuichi  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (80425420)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精巣 / ライディッヒ細胞 / 分化記憶 / 脱分化 / DNAメチル化 / 単一細胞解析 / 遺伝子発現解析 / クロマチン構造解析 / 男性ホルモン / エピジェネティック / エンハンサー / 転写制御 / 分化
Outline of Research at the Start
精巣ライディッヒ細胞は男性ホルモンを産生する細胞であり、胎仔期と成獣期では機能が大きく異なる。我々は最近、胎仔期に出現したライディッヒ細胞がいったん脱分化し、出生後に機能の異なる成獣型ライディッヒ細胞へ再分化することを明らかにした。またこの過程で、胎仔型ライディッヒ細胞において活性化されたNr5a1遺伝子の発現制御領域(エンハンサー)がエピジェネティック修飾を受けることにより、エンハンサー活性化の記憶(胎仔期の分化記憶)が出生後も保持されると考えられた。本研究では、エンハンサーに結合する転写因子の同定と機能解析を通じて、ライディッヒ細胞における胎仔期分化記憶保持の分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammals, including humans, Leydig cells appear in the testis during the fetal period and promote masculinization of the fetus through the production of androgens. Fetal Leydig cells once revert to an undifferentiated state at around birth, and then differentiate into Leydig cells again at puberty, producing large amounts of androgen, and male reproductive function matures. Since Leydig cells in the fetal period are considered to retain the memory of differentiation as Leydig cells even when they return to the undifferentiated state, we tried to clarify how is the memory of differentiation retained in Leydig cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精巣ライディッヒ細胞の機能不全は、男性不妊症を引き起こすのみならず、更年期男性における男性ホルモンの低下(LOH症候群、性機能の低下に加え、意欲の低下やうつ症状も引き起こす)の原因ともなることから、男性の生活の質を低下させる原因となり得る。本研究の成果は、胎児期の環境(母体の喫煙や飲酒、環境物質への暴露など)が、どのような機構で、成熟男性の男性ホルモン低下を引き起こすのかを明らかにする手がかりとなる可能性がある。