The mechanistic analyses of modulation of Tumor microenvironment by characteristic metabolite released from NRF2-addicted cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2021-2022)
Tohoku University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Hiroshi  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20706949)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / NRF2 / KEAP1 / 代謝物 / 肺がん / 代謝 / NRF2依存性がん / メタボローム / 腫瘍微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究では、発がんモデルマウスや、マウス同種間で移植可能な悪性度の高いNRF2依存性がん細胞を構築し、転移モデル実験などに供することで、がん細胞が放出する特徴的な代謝物の腫瘍微小環境への影響を解析し、がん細胞の代謝物による腫瘍微小環境の改変(Metabolic instruction)ががんの悪性化に果たす役割を解明する。また、がん細胞の代謝が腫瘍微小環境のみならず、担がん宿主の全身状態にも影響する可能性を検証するために、担がんマウスの運動能などを長期的に観察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcription factor NRF2 is constitutively activated by somatic mutation of KEAP1 or NFE2L2 genes in lung cancer, conferring the resistance against chemotherapy and radiotherapy to cancer cells. In order to clarify the mechanisms how persistent NRF2 activation contributes to cancer malignancy, we test the hypothesis that NRF2-activated cancer cells contribute to cancer malignancy by releasing immunosuppressive metabolite. First, NRF2-activated model cancer cells which is transplantable to C57BL6 mice is successfully established to analyze the immunosuppressive feature of tumor microenvironment. In addition to the result, specific features of NRF2-activated lung cancer patients are analyzed by the public available dataset and was found that certain types of immuno were drastically changed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NRF2依存性がん細胞は悪性腫瘍をしばしば形成しており、腫瘍微小環境に中において免疫細胞やがん繊維芽細胞の機能を調節しているかといった事については現在までに実験学的には証明されていなかった。近年の解析では、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤などに対しても抵抗性を示していることがヒト肺がんデータベースより明らかになっている。本研究ではこれらのメカニズムについて有用な知見を提供することができる点で、難治がんであるNRF2活性化がんの新たな治療標的の開発に繋がる研究となることが予想され、関連分野に波及するそのインパクトや効果は大きいと考えられる。