The role of RNA-binding protein Mex-3B in the regulation of metabolism through the regulation of microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamazumi Yusuke  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 特任助教 (40773768)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 代謝 / 腸内細菌の培養
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまでに、RNA結合タンパク質Mex-3B欠損マウスの寿命が雄特異的に延長し、さらに雄特異的にインスリン感受性が亢進していることを明らかにしている。腸内細菌叢の違いがインスリン感受性に影響を与えることが報告されていることから、我々はMex-3B 欠損雄マウスで認められるインスリン感受性の亢進には、腸内細菌叢の違いが重要な役割を果たしているのではないかと推測し研究を進めてきた。本研究では、1) インスリン感受性に影響を与える菌の同定、2) Mex-3Bによる腸内細菌叢制御機構の解明により、腸内細菌叢の制御を介した代謝制御機構の全貌を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gut microbiota is now recognized as the important tissue for the regulation of host metabolism. Disruption of microbiota (dysbiosis) leads to the obesity, exacerbation of insulin resistance, and diabetes mellites. On the other hand, some microorganisms improve host metabolism through the production of their metabolites. We have found that Mex-3B regulates insulin sensitivity through the regulation of microbiota and following metabolites change. To identify the microorganisms which affect insulin sensitivity, we performed whole metagenome sequencing analysis against fecal DNA and identified several microorganisms. Furthermore, we performed single cell RNA-seq analysis of intraepithelial immune cells and found that some cell populations are altered in Mex-3B deficient mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内細菌叢は疾患や基礎代謝などに大きな影響を与えることが明らかになっている。しかしながら、腸内細菌叢に含まれる菌のうち、実際にどのような菌が有用なのか、また、なぜそれらの菌が腸内に存在しているかなどはあまり明らかになっていない。本研究では、基礎代謝の向上に寄与する可能性がある菌を複数同定することができるだけでなく、なぜ腸内でその菌が増えるのか、その制御機構の一端を明らかにすることができた。