Project/Area Number |
19K07383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Naoki 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (80419374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長屋 匡信 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 准教授 (00718033)
中村 浩蔵 信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (20345763)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 食事中脂質 / トランス脂肪酸 / 肝癌 / 小胞体ストレス / βカテニン / c-Myc / 肝線維化 / 脂肪肝炎 / β-catenin / 腸内細菌 / メタボローム解析 / 機能性食品 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
トランス脂肪酸は日常生活で我々が頻繁に食する脂肪酸である。米国ではトランス脂肪酸摂取が禁止されているが、我が国ではトランス脂肪酸の健康被害に関する科学的根拠が乏しいとの理由で、その摂取に注意が払われていない。我々はトランス脂肪酸が肝癌を促進させる可能性を見出したが、そのメカニズムは不明である。本研究では、食事中トランス脂肪酸が肝臓に与える影響を多角的に解析し、その毒性を機能性食品で軽減する方法も探索する。トランス脂肪酸毒性に関する明確な科学的根拠とその予防戦略を提示できれば、国民の食生活の改善や健康寿命延伸、新規産業創出につなげられる可能性があると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The association between trans fatty acid-rich diet and liver disease has not been investigated. We co-administered thioacetamide and a diet replacing most of fatty acid to trans fatty acid to mice for 30 weeks and found the emergence of liver tumors. The mechanisms considered to be an increase in hepatic endoplasmic reticulum stress by trans fatty acid-rich diet, nuclear stabilization of β-catenin, and ensuing activation of oncogene c-Myc. This study partially clarified the influence of a trans fatty acid-rich diet on hepatocarcinogenesis, and further experiments are required to verify the results obtained in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
トランス脂肪酸は虚血性心疾患との関連が長く取りざたされてきたが、癌や肝臓病との関連は十分調べられてこなかった。本研究を通して、トランス脂肪酸に富む食事は、チオアセタミドによる肝炎・小胞体ストレスを増大させ、肝発癌を促進させる可能性が示唆された。トランス脂肪酸摂取による肝臓への影響、特に肝発癌を促進させるメカニズムの一端が解明できたことは、肝臓病学の領域にとどまらず、社会的意義も大きいと考える。