Metabolic abnormality and pathogenesis of peroxisome biogenesis deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Abe Yuichi  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 学術研究員 (00529092)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsペルオキシソーム / BDNF / 海馬 / 還元化 / 中枢神経系障害 / Pex2 / TrkB-T1 / 記憶障害 / カタラーゼ / グルタチオン / NADH / 大脳皮質 / 生理活性脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞小器官の一つであるペルオキシソームの形成障害は大脳皮質の層構造破綻や炎症惹起など脳中枢神経系障害を導くが、その病態発症機構は明らかとなっていない。申請者は神経細胞遊走障害および炎症惹起の病態発症機構解明を目的とし、ペルオキシソーム形成異常症モデルマウスであるPex14ノックアウトマウスを用いて解析を行う。神経細胞遊走の解析には子宮内エレクトロポレーションを用い、炎症惹起に関しては炎症性サイトカインや脂質メディエーターを解析対象として研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peroxisome is a subcellular organelle essential for various metabolic reactions. Peroxisome biogenesis disorders (PBDs) manifest as neurological deficits in the brain, including abnormal cerebellum development. We previously reported that an elevated level of brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) together with the enhanced expression of TrkB-T1, resulting in anormal development of Purkinje cells. In this research, we found that cytosolic reductive states caused by a mislocalized catalase in the peroxisome-deficient cells induce the elevation in BDNF secretion.
Peroxisomal functions in adulthood brain have been little investigated. To induce the peroxisome deficiency in adulthood brain, we established tamoxifen-inducible conditional Pex2-knockout mouse. Peroxisome deficiency in the conditional Pex2-knockout adult mouse brain induces the upregulated expression of BDNF and its inactive receptor TrkB-T1 in hippocampus, which notably results in memory disturbance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペルオキシソーム形成異常症に関して、我々はBDNF-TrkBシグナル伝達系異常を介した小脳形態障害の分子機構を世界で初めて解明してきた。本研究成果は、ペルオキシソーム欠損により誘発される細胞質還元化が及ぼすBDNF発現異常を明らかにし、未解明であったペルオキシソーム形成異常症の病態発症機構において、代謝障害を起因とする中枢神経系障害の分子機構を明らかにした重要な知見である。さらに、ペルオキシソーム機能が成体マウス海馬における記憶形成に必須であることを示し、成体脳における新たなペルオキシソーム機能を明らかにした重要な知見である。