Development of molecular targeted drug using high-resolution epitope mapping: a novel therapeutic strategy for intraocular fibrotic scarring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shinsuke  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80815613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌田 春彦  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 創薬デザイン研究センター, プロジェクトリーダー (00324509)
原 英彰  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 学長 (20381717)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 脈絡膜血管新生 / 線維性瘢痕 / 線維化 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 中和抗体 / HB-EGF / 血管新生
Outline of Research at the Start
滲出型加齢黄斑変性は、脈絡膜血管から発生する異常血管新生によって網膜が障害される病気で、視力低下の一因として網膜下線維瘢痕が考えられている。しかし、線維瘢痕の発生機序は不明であり、有効な治療法が存在しない。申請者らは、脈絡膜血管新生の発生機序にheparin-binding epidermal growth factor-like growth factor (HB-EGF) が関与していることをすでに見出しており、本研究において眼内線維化瘢痕形成に対するHB-EGFの関与を解明し、独自開発した抗HB-EGF抗体の線維化瘢痕への作用を詳細に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the retinal pigment epithelium of laser-induced choroidal neovascularization model mice, protein X was clearly localized in or near collagen -1 labeled fibrotic scars. In addition, it was clarified that Protein X has an action of promoting fibrosis of retinal pigment epithelial cells. The functional epitope region structure in Protein X was specified, and it succeeded in creating the functional antibody which is more excellent in the neutralizing activity than the existing antibody.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
滲出型加齢黄斑変性の慢性期では、脈絡膜血管新生に伴う線維性瘢痕が形成され、不可逆的な視力低下を引き起こすことが知られる。しかし、眼内線維化病態の発症及び進行を防ぐ治療法は未だ確立されていない。本研究で作製した抗X抗体は線維性瘢痕を対象にした滲出型加齢黄斑変性の長期治療マネジメントに有用な治療薬になる可能性が期待できる。