Impact of mitochondrial complex I activity on cancer cell proliferation: importance of NAD+ levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Kazunori Mori  昭和大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60349040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴沼 質子  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60245876)
石川 文博  昭和大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60515667)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミトコンドリア呼吸鎖 / サイクリン依存性キナーゼ阻害因子p21Cip1 / NAD+ / エネルギー代謝 / ミトコンドリア電子伝達系 / ミトコンドリア / 電子伝達系 / p21cip1
Outline of Research at the Start
活発に増殖する癌細胞は、大量のエネルギーと生体高分子を得るために、正常細胞とは異なる代謝様式をとっている。本課題ではミトコンドリアの呼吸鎖複合体I酵素から供給されるNAD+を感知して細胞増殖を制御する新奇の機構を明らかにする。この制御機構は、ミトコンドリアから核へ伝達される応答機構として、エネルギー代謝と細胞増殖の共役に重要な意義を持つ。当該機構を人為的に操作することで癌細胞の増殖を停止させることを試みる。呼吸鎖を標的とする治療戦略は、臓器横断的に広く適応できることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electron transport chain (ETC) activity plays a critical role in bioenergetics and redox control as well as impacts cancer cell proliferation. In this study, we identified an important role of NADH dehydrogenase activity of mitochondrial ETC complex I in the regulation of cancer cell proliferation. The depletion of a core subunit of NADH dehydrogenase significantly reduced intracellular NAD+ levels and induced cell cycle arrest at the G1 phase in human mammary and hepatocellular carcinoma cells. Conversely, increasing NAD+ levels attenuated p21Cip1 upregulation. Further, histone acetylation within the p21Cip1 promoter was elevated concurrently with NAD+ reduction.
Sirtuin 6, a class III Histone Deacetylase among NAD+-consuming enzymes, senses reduced levels of NAD+ and contributes to the transactivation of p21Cip1. Our study uncovered a novel mechanism in cancer cells where an imbalance in NAD+/NADH is linked with cell cycle arrest via p21Cip1 -induction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活発に増殖する癌細胞は、正常細胞とは異なる代謝様式をとっており、このような癌特異な代謝様式は、有用性の高い新たな創薬標的として期待されている。本研究では、エネルギー代謝と細胞増殖を共役させる機構として、ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖複合体Iの機能が、NAD+を介して増殖を制御することを明らかにした。また、本機構による増殖制御は、臓器やサブタイプが異なる癌細胞でも確認できた。癌細胞の代謝様式の変化は、活発な増殖能が基盤となっていることから、臓器特異性は低く、その臨床応用においては、臓器横断的な治療法への貢献が期待できる。