Establishment of a quantitative system for AC13, a candidate for a novel serum peptide biomarker of microscopic polyangiitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sato Masaaki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90463801)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 顕微鏡的多発血管炎
Outline of Research at the Start
顕微鏡的多発血管炎(MPA)は、毛細血管や細動静脈に壊死性血管炎を来す全身性の難治性疾患である。MPAの病因・病態は未だ不明であり、疾患特異的なバイオマーカーや根治療法は確立されていない。
MPA患者の血清ペプチドの網羅的解析から発見された、アポリポ蛋白A-IのC末端13アミノ酸残基からなるペプチド(AC13)は、活動期のMPA患者血清で特異的に上昇するバイオマーカーの候補である。
本研究では、血清AC13の質量分析またはELISAによる定量系を構築し、臨床検査としての使用を目指し、AC13をMPAのバイオマーカーとして確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AC13, a peptide of C-terminal 13 amino acid residues of apolipoprotein A-I which is specifically increased in the sera of patients with active phase of microscopic polyangiitis (MPA). In this study, we have established a measurement system for AC13 by mass spectrometry using stable isotope-labeled AC13 as an internal standard. Serum AC13 concentration in MPA were significantly higher than those in granulomatosis with polyangiitis, rheumatoid arthritis, and healthy subjects. Serum AC13 concentration showed a strong positive correlation with CRP, suggesting the involvement of AC13 in the inflammation of MPA. We also obtained an anti-AC13 monoclonal antibody-producing hybridoma line which is required for measurement of serum AC13 concentration by competitive ELISA. These measurement systems of serum AC13 concentration may provide a clinical laboratory examination useful for differential diagnosis of MPA from related diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AC13は、MPAを近縁疾患から鑑別できる初の血液バイオマーカーとなる可能性が高い。本研究で構築した定量系は、症候の有無や医師の判断の差に関わらない均一な診断を可能とするため、有用な臨床検査項目となり得る。本研究で定量した血清AC13濃度はCRPと強い正の相関を示したため、血清AC13濃度が高い患者では炎症性サイトカインの産生亢進による炎症促進や、アポリポ蛋白A-I切断酵素が炎症時に活性化していることが示唆される。AC13はMPAのバイオマーカーとなるだけでなく、アポリポ蛋白A-I切断酵素やAC13シグナル伝達経路を同定することにより、MPAにおける治療標的となる可能性がある。