Elucidation of pathological mechanisms for an autoantibody and development of therapy for autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Ohmi Yuhsuke  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 助教 (10584758)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシアル酸 / IgG / 自己免疫疾患 / st6gal1 / 自己抗体 / 関節リウマチ / 糖転移酵素遺伝子 / 抗糸球体基底膜腎炎 / 腎疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、RAの病原性に関与する ACPAを探索し、ACPAの性状や発症への関与について明らかにする。さらに、RAの病原性をより反映した高精度のRA診断法の開発を目指す。また、発見したACPAを用いて、RAにおけるシアル酸付加APCAによる炎症反応制御メカニズムを解明し、RAに対する新治療薬の開発を目指す。また、自己抗体が関与する、その他の自己免疫疾患におけるシアル酸付加IgGの機能を明らかにするため、腎疾患に関わる自己抗体上の糖鎖の病態への関与を明らかにする。最終的には、糖鎖リモデリング自己抗体を用いた腎疾患に対する新たな抗体治療の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the autoantibody ACPA produced in RA patients, we identified DNA sequence of the variable region in human ACPA and generated human monoclonal ACPA. To generate glycosylation-modified IgG, we produced St6gal1/B4galt1 gene-expressing CHO/dhfr- cell lines. We also generated Tg mice in which the St6gal1 gene or B4galt1 gene is specifically expressed in activated B cells.
In anti-glomerular basement membrane nephritis, we investigated whether sialylated anti-GBM antibodies can suppress pathological conditions. In the results, there was no significant difference in the onset level of anti-glomerular basement membrane nephritis between sialylated anti-GBM antibodies and anti-GBM antibodies. This suggests the existence of autoimmune diseases in which the anti-inflammatory reaction by sialylated autoantibodies is not effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己免疫疾患は自身の免疫異常によって惹起されるが、その制御メカニズムはまだ不明な点が多く、主な治療も対症療法になる。本研究では自己免疫疾患で認められる自身の身体に反応して傷害を誘導する自己抗体に注目した。特に関節リウマチなどに発現する自己抗体を同定し、さらに自己抗体上に発現している糖鎖構造による炎症制御について検討するためのマウスや抗体を作製した。これによって自己免疫疾患の制御メカニズムの一端が明らかにすることができる。