Analysis of the contribution of satellite cells to sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Kyoko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90568932)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサテライト細胞 / サルコペニア / 老化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、骨格筋組織幹細胞(サテライト細胞)がサルコペニア治療の新たな標的となり得るかを明らかにするため、早老症モデルHGPSマウスを用いてサテライト細胞の量的および質的な加齢性変化を検証する。特に運動(機械刺激)によるheterochromatin構造の変化に着目し、サテライト細胞において、機械刺激に応答してheterochromatinからeuchromatinへ移行する遺伝子を探索する。
さらに、それらの遺伝子のうちHGPSマウス由来の細胞では移行が見られなくなるもの、すなわち加齢に伴って運動負荷による応答性を失う遺伝子を選出し、サルコペニア治療の直接の標的候補を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on age-related changes in skeletal muscle tissue stem cells (satellite cells) as a new target for the treatment of sarcopenia. By isolating satellite cells from HGPS mice, a mouse model that mimics human progeria, it was clarified that satellite cells lose stemness and proliferative ability with aging. Furthermore, I found that the decrease of Myc signal is one of the causes of diminished proliferative capacity.
In addition, considering that it is important to restore the proliferative ability of satellite cells as a method of preventing and treating sarcopenia, I screened a library of low-molecular-weight compounds and identified several candidate compounds that promote the proliferative ability of satellite cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルコペニアは高齢者が要介護になる主要な背景病態の一つであり、少子高齢化が進み、労働人口が減少する日本にとってサルコペニア対策は重要な政策課題である。サルコペニアを予防、治療するためには病態機構の解析が必須であるが、その詳細には不明な点が多く効果的な薬剤は未だ開発されていない。
本研究では、サテライト細胞が加齢に伴い質的に変化することを見出し、サテライト細胞がサルコペニアの発症に強く関わっていることを示唆した。したがって、サテライト細胞がサルコペニア治療の有望なターゲットになると期待され、その社会的意義は大きい。