| Project/Area Number |
19K07398
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Akiko 金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 特任助教 (00345662)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 核膜孔複合体 / ヌクレオポリン / 子宮内膜がん / 核膜孔複合体因子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
子宮内膜がんは悪性度の違いで二つのタイプに分かれ、女性ホルモン受容体の発現が低いタイプ2は悪性度が高く予後が悪い。しかし悪性化メカニズムは不明であり、悪性化した子宮内膜がんの病態制御に向けたターゲット因子の探索は重要な課題である。研究代表者は腫瘍の形成と進行への関与が近年注目されている核膜孔複合体(NPC)因子の一つと、タイプ2子宮内膜がん患者の生存率・女性ホルモン受容体の発現に相関を見出した。そこで本研究はNPC因子が関わる子宮内膜がん悪性化メカニズムを解明することを目的とし、NPC因子を含む悪性化シグナル経路とターゲット分子を同定、マウスを用いて悪性化メカニズムを検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The nuclear pore complex existing in the nuclear membrane is a huge complex composed of about 30 kinds of proteins called nucleoporins and is responsible for the transport of molecules between the nucleus and the cytoplasm. RAE1 is one of the nucleoporins and controls the nuclear export of mRNA. It was reported that RAE1 was highly expressed in various cancers and involved in the malignant transformation of cancers. We found that there is a correlation between the malignant transformation of cancer and the expression level of RAE1 in endometrial cancer. It is suggested that RAE1 switches partner molecules and controls exporting mRNA depend on malignancy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究代表者は、子宮内膜がんにおいて核膜孔複合体因子RAE1の発現がグレード依存的に上昇していること、がんの悪性化に伴いRAE1が相互作用分子を変えていることを見出した。これらのことから、RAE1が将来的に子宮内膜がんの悪性化のマーカーとなりうること、RAE1の発現制御によりがんの悪性化を防ぐ可能性が示された。