Development of techniques to detect necroptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionToho University (2020-2021)
Osaka University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Moriwaki Kenta  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70778068)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞死 / ネクロプトーシス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年ネクロプトーシスと呼ばれる、形態的にはネクローシスであるが、特定の細胞内シグナル伝達経路によって制御される細胞死が見つかってきた。ネクロプトーシスは多くの炎症性疾患で炎症を促進していることが示唆されているが、その詳細はまだよく分かっていない。そこで本研究ではネクロプトーシスを特異的に検出する生体イメージング技術を開発することによりネクロプトーシスと病態の関係性を明らかにし、更にその技術を用いて詳細な分子機構の解明を目指す。この目的を達成することができれば、炎症性疾患の新たな治療戦略の開発につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Necroptosis is the regulated necrosis that is induced in response to the stimulation with cytokines such as tumor necrosis factor, and components of bacteria and viruses. Although various regulatory molecules have been identified in past studies, the molecular mechanism underlying necroptosis remains unknown. In addition, development of tools or methods to detect necroptotic cells is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネクロプトーシスが数多くの感染性・非感染性炎症性疾患の病態に関わっていることが報告されており、これらの疾患に対する治療の有用な標的になると期待されている。本研究で開発された手法を用いて分子機構の詳細を明らかにし、また、生体内でのネクロプトーシスの検出法の確立につなげることで、様々な炎症性疾患に対する新たな治療法の開発につながると期待される。