The role of Epac2/Rap1 signaling in the three-dimensional construction of pancreatic islets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Harumi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (50546489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴崎 忠雄  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (00323436)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵島 / 膵β細胞 / Epac2 / cAMP / 糖尿病 / インスリン分泌
Outline of Research at the Start
膵β細胞からのインスリン分泌は生体の糖恒常性維持において重要である。本研究では、膵島の三次元構造の形成・維持の分子機構を、特にインクレチン/cAMPの下流シグナルであるEpac2/Rap1による細胞接着制御機構に焦点を当てて明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究の成果は膵島構造から見た糖尿病の病態解明のみならず、糖尿病治療薬として広く使用されるインクレチン関連薬のこれまで知られていなかった作用の解明および新たな治療戦略の確立に貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insulin secretion from pancreatic β-cell is regulated by various factors such as glucose, hormones, and neuronal signals. Three-D structure of islets is also known to be important for regulation of islet hormone secretion. In this study, the mechanisms of cell-cell interaction and cell adhesion of pancreatic islets was investigated. We focused on the role of Epac2/Rap1 signaling in cell adhesion in islets. We have found that β-cells expressed not only Epac2A, an isoform previously identified, but also a novel isoform that has similar domain structure to Epac2B which is lacking N-terminal cAMP binding domain. The results from the studies using Epac2-deficient β-cell lines, partial knockout (KO) cells in which only Epac2A is absent, and complete KO cells in which all Epac2 isoforms are ablated, suggested that Epac2A mediates mainly insulin secretion by cAMP signaling, while novel Epac2 isoform is predominantly involved in cell adhesion and cell-cell interaction in pancreatic islets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は膵島における細胞接着および三次元構造維持のメカニズム解明に繋がるものであり、糖尿病の病態解明のみならず、新たな治療標的の発見や新規治療戦略確立の基礎となり得る。また、膵島構造の維持がインスリン分泌等の機能維持にも重要であることから、効果的な膵島形成や膵島機能維持法など、膵β細胞の再生医療や膵島移植への応用も期待できる。以上のことから臨床医学的な意義が大きい。