| Project/Area Number |
19K07401
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西堀 正洋 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 特命教授 (50135943)
和氣 秀徳 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (60570520)
王 登莉 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (40815693)
劉 克約 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 非常勤研究員 (40432637)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | HRG / 高ヒスチジン糖タンパク / HMGB1 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / トロホブラスト / 炎症 / 血管リモデリング / 胎盤 / 高ヒスチジン血漿タンパク / 高血圧 / 妊娠 / 血圧 / 妊娠高血圧 / 胎盤形成 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
妊娠HRG遺伝子欠損マウス(HRG KO)、及び、絨毛外栄養膜細胞株を用いて、妊娠高血圧症候群(HDP)の発症に関わる①絨毛外栄養膜細胞の子宮内浸潤・血管リモデリング、②血管新生の制御、③血管内皮細胞障害に注目しながら、胎盤の形成・維持におけるHRG とHMGB1の生理的役割を検討する。また、血中HMGB1による過剰刺激が、胎盤の血管内皮細胞障害を惹起し、HDPの発症や重症化を引き起こす可能性を検討するために、妊娠HRG KOマウスにHMGB1タンパクを投与する。逆に、HRGタンパクを投与することで、妊娠HRG KOマウスの病態表現型(胎盤形成異常、高血圧など)が改善するか検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Histidine-rich glycoprotein (HRG) is an anti-inflammatory factor that controls the progression of systemic inflammatory pathology. Recently, it was reported that an excess reduction of plasma HRG level in human pregnant was correlated with the hypertensive disorders of pregnancy (HDP) seriousness. In this study, we examined the involvement of plasma HRG on the gestational period using C57BL/6 mice and HRG gene-deficient (HRG KO) mice. In the healthy gestational mice, plasma HRG level was decreased and hysterectomy restored the reduced-plasma HRG up to the pre-gestational level. Moreover, HRG KO mice showed hypertension by the gestation, whereas rise in blood pressure did not observed in the healthy gestational mice. These results suggest that plasma HRG may have a physiological function in gestational period. Gestational HRG KO mice may be a HDP-like pathological model.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
血漿HRGは、全身性炎症病態の進行に対する抗炎症因子と考えられている。もし、組織・細胞傷害によって顕在化する病態制御因子のHRGが、健常周産期の生理調節因子として働くならば、本研究は世界的にみても先駆性の高い研究成果となる。また、HDPは、母体や胎児の生命予後に関わる周産期管理上の重要疾患である。重篤化した場合は、緊急の胎児娩出によって妊娠継続を終了させることもある。HDPの発症リスクが高い妊婦を早期に診断し、治療介入する医療を確立するためにも、HDPの発症機序と血漿HRGの関わりを解明することは重要な研究課題である。