The pericentromeric protein shugoshin 2 cooperates with HSF1 in heat shock response and RNA Pol II recruitment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Takii Ryosuke  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00419558)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱ショック応答 / 転写因子 / HSF / DNAプルダウン / 進化 / 転写 / DNAプルダウン法 / 染色体分配
Outline of Research at the Start
熱ショック応答は、細胞内のタンパク質の質と量を制御する機構の1つであり、主に熱ショック転写因子(HSF)群によって、転写レベルで制御される。申請者はHSF1による転写制御機構の解明をめざし、進化的アプローチとプロテオーム解析を基盤としたHSF1に対する相互作用タンパク質の解析から染色体分配に関わるShugoshin (SGO)を同定した。SGOは本来は細胞分裂期での染色体分配に関わるが、予想外に間期(細胞分裂期外)で熱ショック応答の促進因子として働くことが示唆された。そこで、HSF1-SGOによる転写の促進機構の解明を目指し、疾患に対する治療のターゲットの提示を目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In response to heat shock, heat shock transcription factor 1 (HSF1) is activated and occupies heat shock gene promoters.Here, we show in comparative analyses of HSF1 paralogsand their mutants that HSF1 interacts with the pericentromeric adaptor protein shugoshin 2 (SGO2) during heat shock in mouse cells, in a manner dependent on inducible phosphorylation of HSF1 at serine 326, and recruits SGO2 to the HSP70 promoter. Furthermore the HSF1-SGO2 complex supports cell survival and maintenance of proteostasis in heat shock conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱ショック応答は、温熱ストレスによる応答機構というだけでなく、通常状態においてもこのストレス応答は弱いレベルではあるが、持続的に働いている。また応答機構が神経変性疾患やがんの発生および進展と関連することが知られる。つまり熱ショック応答の解明は、単なる熱ショック応答機構の解明だけでなく、神経変性疾患やがんの治療へとつながる。本研究課題では新たに、本来は染色体分配に関わるSGO2が熱ショック応答を制御するHSF1転写複合体の構成因子の1つであること、さらにSGO2がストレスによって蓄積するユビキチンタンパク質の除去に関わる因子であることを明らかにした。