Elucidating of the effect of mitochondrial respiratory supercomplex-regulated metabolism and reactive oxygen species on disease/lifespan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Shiba Sachiko  城西大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70633824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 和博  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30343461)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 遺伝子改変マウス / 糖代謝 / 脂質代謝 / エストロゲン応答遺伝子 / COX7RP
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、食の欧米化、身体活動量の低下によるエネルギー収支バランスが崩れ、内分泌作用の破綻が原因となり、肥満、糖尿病、脂質異常、動脈硬化などの生活習慣病が増加している。生活習慣病は加齢とともに増加する特徴を有し、骨粗鬆症、サルコペニアなどの加齢性疾患とも密接に関与し、細胞内小器官のミトコンドリアの関わりが注目されているが、これら疾患の病態に生ずる代謝性変化の全貌は明確になっていない。申請者らが同定・単離したCOX7RPは、哺乳類においてミトコンドリアの電子伝達系の超複合体形成促進因子として機能することが判明していることからもメカニズムを明らかにし、寿命・疾患との関係を解明し、臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the genetically modified mice with alteration of mitochondrial respiratory supercomplex-promoting factor, COX7RP, several inflammation-related markers were affected. In a rat model of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) which is closely related to lifestyle-related diseases and exhibits morphological and functional alteration of mitochondria, nitrite administration improved the pathological phenotypes through suppression of reactive oxygen species (ROS)-generating signals. In addition, eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) enhanced ROS production and reduced the viability in prostate cancer cells. These results implicate a close relationship between mitochondrial metabolism, ROS generation, and dietary factors in lifestyle-related diseases and aging, which may be useful for new preventive and therapeutic medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアはエネルギー産生の主要な役割を担っている。一方で、酸化ストレスの原因となる活性酸素の主要な発生源にもなっており、加齢・老化や生活習慣病において重要な役割を担うと考えられている。本研究によって、生活習慣病、老化などにおけるミトコンドリア代謝、ROS 制御と食餌性因子の密接な関連が示され、加齢・老化や生活習慣病等の病因解明と新たな予防・治療法への応用が期待され、社会的にもこれら疾患の改善や健康維持などに資すると期待できる。