Project/Area Number |
19K07405
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Teikyo Heisei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | アミノペプチダーゼ / 不安障害 / セロトニン / セロトニン神経 / TPH2 / モノアミン / トリプトファン水酸化酵素 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
最近、小胞体アミノペプチダーゼ(ERAP1)遺伝子欠損(KO)マウスでは野生型マウスに比べて不安レベルが高いことを見出した。加えて、本KOマウスの脳内では、セロトニン合成神経の増加と同神経軸索の形成不全が認められた。そこで、ERAP1機能不全に伴う不安障害の発症機構を解明する。そのためにERAP1遺伝子欠損がセロトニン合成神経の増殖や分化、可塑性、シナプス剪定性に影響を及ぼす3つの可能性(①ERAP1のMHCクラスI抗原ペプチド生成を介した神経細胞への寄与、②分泌ERAP1によるミクログリアの活性化、③分泌ERAP1による神経ペプチドの分解・生成)について解析を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reduction of enzymatic activity of ERAP1 promotes anxious behaviors. In this study, we elucidated the mechanisms promoting anxious behavior associated with ERAP1 gene deletion. We found that loss of ERAP1 enzyme activity in the raphe nucleus of the brain promotes excessive serotonin synthesis by suppressing the expression of the tryptophan hydroxylase 2-transcriptional repressor, REST. We also showed that the stress behavior elicited by ERAP1 gene deficiency is due to excess serotonin. Thus, ERAP1 is one of the regulators of serotonin synthesis in the brain and dysfunction of ERAP1 can induce anxiety disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでにERAP1の高次機能への関与を示唆する知見はなく、現段階で本酵素が精神障害の原因遺伝子となるとの報告はない。ERAP1遺伝子上の一塩基多型の中に酵素活性を70%程度低下させるものが存在することが分かっている。この遺伝子変異のマイナーアリル頻度は、人種問わず>0.4であることから、ERAP1が不安障害の原因遺伝子である可能性が高い。本成果を契機として不安障害の発症機会が理解できれば、明確な線引きの難しい不安障害と類似精神障害間の誤診を防ぐ一助となり得る。