Development of novel therapeutic strategy for muscular dystrophy based on regulation of calcium homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Kiichiro  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (50260922)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細管集合体ミオパチー / STIM1 / カルシウムホメオスタシス / 筋ジストロフィー / STIM1-ORAI1シグナリング
Outline of Research at the Start
筋ジストロフィーは小児から成人まで幅広い年齢層に発症する遺伝性筋疾患の総称である。近年様々なタイプの筋ジストロフィーにおいて原因遺伝子が同定されてきている。しかしその結果筋細胞が変性・壊死に陥る詳細なメカニズムはいまだ明らかにされていない。一方で以前より筋細胞内へのカルシウムの過剰流入が筋ジストロフィーの病態と深く関わっているとの報告が数多くなされている。本研究は最近注目を集めているSTIM1-ORAI1シグナリングに着目して、カルシウムホメオスタシスの制御に基づいた新たな治療法を開発することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we found a novel unique mutation of STIM1 gene in patients with tubular aggregate myopathy. To gain mechanistic insight into the pathogenesis, we generated iPS cells from lymphocytes of the patient. In myoblasts and myotubes differentiated from the iPS cells, immunofluorescent analysis demonstrated numerous dot-shaped aggregates of STIM1. Farther, intracellular calcium measurement revealed no significant calcium response to the increased extracellular calcium in these cells. Taken together, it is thought that the STIM1 mutation we found leads to the depletion of intracellular calcium and finally causes tubular aggregate myopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに報告されていたSTIM1の変異による細管集合体ミオパチーはSTIM1の恒常的な活性化の結果生じる細胞内へのカルシウムの過剰流入が原因であるとされていた。しかし筆者らが見いだした変異は逆に細胞内カルシウムが枯渇することで発症するものと考えられた。同じSTIM1の変異でもカルシウムの過剰流入と枯渇という対極に位置する2つの事象が生じ、その両者が同じ疾患を引き起こすことが示された。このようにカルシウム濃度は筋細胞内において厳密に調節されなければならず、本研究によりSTIM1-ORAI1を介したカルシウムホメオスタシスの重要性に関する理解が深まった。