Project/Area Number |
19K07410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Kiyoshi 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80595562)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 乳癌 / アンドロゲン / 腫瘍免疫 / リンパ球 / 液性因子 / マクロファージ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
免疫療法はがんの新たな治療法として脚光を浴びているが、免疫療法の奏功性を左右するのはがん組織にどの程度の免疫細胞(リンパ球)がいるか、である。乳癌の多くは性ホルモン依存性腫瘍であるが、これらは概してリンパ球の浸潤が少ない。そこで我々は「性ホルモンがリンパ球の浸潤を抑制して、免疫逃避(リンパ球からの攻撃を逃れること)を成立させているのではないか」と考えた。 本研究では培養細胞や動物モデルを用いて性ホルモン、特にアンドロゲンがリンパ球浸潤を調節し得るかどうか、そしてその臨床的意義を解明し、乳癌のがん免疫療法の奏功性を高めるための知見を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We addressed the possible regulation of lymphocyte infiltration in breast cancer tissues by locally produced androgens. By immunohistochemical analyses, we demonstrated that immunoreactivity of androgen receptor (AR) was inversely correlated with CD3-positive T cell infiltration. This dtendency was apparent especially in the cases positive for 5alpha-reductase type 1 (5alpha Red1), an androgen-producing enzyme. On the other hand, 5alpha Red1 itself showed no correlation between lymphocyte infiltration in breast cancer tissues. These findings suggested that locally produced androgens might induce the genes which regulated T cell infiltration and then caused decreased T cell infiltration in human breast cancer tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乳癌は代表的な性ホルモン依存性腫瘍であるが、乳癌における男性ホルモン(アンドロゲン)の役割は未だ十分に解明されていない。我々は今回、腫瘍免疫という観点から乳癌におけるアンドロゲン作用を病理学的に解析し、アンドロゲンが乳癌組織のリンパ球浸潤を負に制御する可能性を見出した。腫瘍組織に浸潤するリンパ球を賦活化するがん免疫療法の発展が目覚ましい今日において、本研究は乳癌におけるがん免疫療法の奏功性の予測に貢献するものと考えられた。