Genetic mutation selection and risk stratification in thyroid cancer evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Tetsuo Kondo  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (30334858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中澤 匡男  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10345704)
望月 邦夫  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (10377583)
大石 直輝  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (90623661)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords甲状腺癌 / がん進化 / 遺伝子異常選択 / 遺伝子変異選択 / リスク層別化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では甲状腺がん進化における遺伝子変異選択とリスク層別化の解析を行う。研究期間中に関連する三つの課題についての解明を試みる。第一は甲状腺癌における分子情報プロファイルの臨床的有用性の証明。第二にはプログレッションに関わる甲状腺がん進化における遺伝子変異選択の解明。ここでは濾胞腺腫から濾胞癌、NIFTPから乳頭癌、分化癌から未分化癌への転化の分子メカニズムを明らかにする。第三は遺伝子-表現型/形態に基づいた甲状腺癌のリスク層別化である。本研究の成果によって甲状腺癌患者の治療選択、予後予測に実用的な甲状腺癌の組織分類、リスク分類を提唱する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Major driver mutations in thyroid cancer include RET/PTC rearrangement, NTRK rearrangement, BRAF mutation, and RAS mutation, and papillary and follicular carcinomas have RAS mutation as a common genetic abnormality. In this study, we analyzed the mechanism of gene mutation selection and molecular profiling-based diagnosis and risk classification of thyroid cancer. Gene mutation selection is a question of how chromosomal and genetic abnormalities in specific tumor types are selected for and what the consequences of selection are. The results of this study provide mechanistic insights into the selection of genetic variants in thyroid cancer evolution based on molecular profiling and provide a rationale for stratified risk classification of thyroid tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では甲状腺がん進化における遺伝子変異選択とリスク層別化の解析を行った。研究期間中に関連する三つの課題についての解明を試みている。第一は甲状腺癌における分子情報プロファイルの臨床的有用性の証明。第二にはプログレッションに関わる甲状腺がん進化における遺伝子変異選択の解明。第三は遺伝子-表現型/形態に基づいた甲状腺癌のリスク層別化である。本研究の成果によって甲状腺癌患者の治療選択、予後予測に実用的な甲状腺癌の組織分類、リスク分類の基盤を形成した。