Construction of diagnostic model of cholangiocarcinoma targeting of miRNA and lncRNA of cytological samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Arihiro Koji  広島大学, 病院(医), 教授 (70232064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城間 紀之  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (30634927)
織田 麻琴  広島大学, 病院(医), 歯科診療医 (50814331)
内畠 由加里  広島大学, 病院(医), 臨床検査技師 (60816338)
鈴木 賢一  基礎生物学研究所, 新規モデル生物開発センター, 特任准教授 (90363043)
石田 克成  広島大学, 病院診療支援部, 部門長 (80769894)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肝外胆管癌 / 胆管擦過細胞診 / 胆汁細胞診 / microRNA / qRT-PCR法 / 定量的解析 / 胆管癌 / miR-182 / 胆管癌培養細胞株 / HuCCT1 / miR-182 inhibitor / 細胞移動能 / 細胞浸潤能 / real time PCR法 / 絶対定量解析 / 胆管細胞診 / microRNAs / long non-coding RNA / 診断モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
胆管癌と非癌胆管組織の凍結組織を対象として次世代シークエンサーを用いてmiRNAとlncRNAの網羅的発現解析を行い複数の診断マーカーの候補を選出した。real time PCR法あるいはdigital PCR法を用いて診断マーカーのコピー数の定量的解析を行い、診断モデルの構築を図る。細胞診検体を対象とするvalidation studyを行い、診断モデルの有用性を検証する。更に胆汁などの細胞外液に含まれるエクソソーム内のmiRNAとlncRNAをそれぞれ抽出し、有用性を比較する。機能不明のmiRNAとlncRNAについては、肝内胆管癌細胞株と肝外胆管癌細胞株を用いて機能解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop reliable biomarkers that improve the ability of bile cytology to diagnose cholangiocarcinoma versus benign biliary lesions.We analyzed the expression of five tumor-associated miRNAs (miR-31-5p, miR-122-5p, miR-378d, miR-182-5p, and miR-92a-3p) in cytology samples using quantitative reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction. We collected 52 surgically resected tissue samples, 84 cytological specimens from smears (53 cases of cancer and 31 cases of non-cancer), and 40 residual sediments after smearing for routine cytology.The expression of miR-31-5p, miR-378d, and miR-122-5p was significantly higher in cancer tissues than those in normal tissues, while miR-182-5p expression was lower. The expression of miR-31-5p, miR-378d, miR-182-5p, and miR-92a-3p was significantly higher in detached cell samples from smears of cholangiocarcinoma cases than in those from non-cancer cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
良性疾患の患者と比較して肝外胆管癌患者の胆汁細胞診検体で、複数のmicroRNAの発現レベルが高いことを明らかにした。また胆管細胞診標本の補助判定としてmicroRNAの発現を解析し、miR-182-5pの発現が細胞診でAtypicalと診断された悪性例と良性例を区別できることを示した。胆汁細胞診標本におけるmicroRNAの定量的解析は、客観的な診断補助として有用である。