Development and therapeutic application of model mice harboring genomic alterations in human pancreatic cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Hijiya Naoki  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80305036)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵癌 / モデルマウス / 早期診断法 / 新規治療法 / DUSP4
Outline of Research at the Start
予後不良な膵癌の治療成績を改善するために、膵癌発症マウスは有用な疾患モデルとなり得る。しかしこれまで報告されているモデルマウスは、ヒト浸潤性膵癌のゲノム異常に基づいて構築されたものではない。本研究では、最近私が同定した浸潤に関わる新規がん抑制遺伝子DUSP4の欠失を導入することで、ヒト膵癌のゲノム異常を忠実に再現したマウスを作製する。このモデルマウスの作製および解析によって、①ヒト膵癌の発症から進展に至る過程の経時的観察、②新規バイオマーカーの同定、③活性化シグナルパスウェイの同定と新規治療法確立、④耐性機序の解明が可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer (PC) remains a highly lethal disease with the worst prognosis of all solid tumors. The overall survival rate remains poor, only 10% of patients surviving for 5 years for two reasons: First, most the cases are inoperable because they are detected at an advanced stage. Second, only few cases show the effectiveness to current chemotherapy. Therefore, it is necessary to elucidate the molecular mechanism underlying the progression of PC. In this study, we generated pancreatic cancer model mice harboring genetic alterations observed in the human PC carcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作製されたヒト膵癌のゲノム異常を導入したマウスでは、ヒト膵癌と同様に膵癌前駆病変から浸潤癌への組織学的進展過程が観察される。また、転移・播種巣形成や癌悪液質の発症等についても高頻度にみられることから、膵癌の発症から癌死に至る過程を経時的に観察可能なモデルとなる。このマウスを詳細に解析することで、膵癌の早期診断法や新規治療法の開発につながる知見を得ることが可能となり、膵癌の治療成績の改善が期待される。