Association of nuclear beta-catenin and PD1/PDL1 expression with cancer stem niche in advanced rectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroyuki  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (60377330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三枝 信  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (00265711)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords直腸癌 / NCRT / PD-L1 / 癌免疫監視回避機構 / 癌幹細胞ニッチ / 進行期直腸癌 / PDL1 / PD1
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国の進行期直腸癌患者数は5万人で、その予後は術前化学・放射線療法(NCRT)と外科的切除の併用療法により著しく向上したが、依然、NCRT抵抗例も認められる。申請者は先行研究によって、「進行期直腸癌のβ-カテニン依存性癌幹細胞領域(簇出部)は、PDL1陽性癌・間質細胞より形成される癌免疫不全領域(癌幹細胞ニッチ)である。NCRTにより間質のPD1/CD8陽性リンパ球が増加するが、NCRT抵抗例ではそのニッチ内のPDL1陽性癌・間質細胞も増加する。故に、NCRTと癌免疫療法併用はNCRT抵抗性直腸癌の新規治療戦略への展開が期待できる」という作業仮説を立案した。本研究はこの仮説を立証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the immunological impact of PD-1/PD-L1 signaling during tumor progression in colorectal carcinoma (CRC) and its association with resistance to neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy (NCRT) in locally advanced rectal carcinoma (LAd-RC). Histopathological and immuno-histochemical analyses of 100 CRC cases (including 34 RC) without NCRT and 109 NCRT-treated LAd-RC cases were performed. A combination of stromal PD-L1+ immune cells and nuclear β-catenin+ tumor budding may contribute to tumor progression in CRC and resis-tancetoNCRTinLAd-RC, throughformation ofniche-like lesions that exhibit immune resistance and CSC properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の進行期直腸癌患者数は5万人で、その予後は術前化学・放射線療法(NCRT)と外科的切除の併用療法により著しく向上したが、依然、NCRT抵抗例も認められる。NCRT抵抗性を示す進行直腸癌では、間質のPD-L1陽性免疫細胞と癌幹細胞化特性を示すニッチ様病変がNCRTへの抵抗に寄与する可能性が示されたことから、NCRTと癌免疫療法の併用はNCRT抵抗性直腸癌の新規治療戦略への展開が期待でき、今後臨床試験などで検討される価値があると考えられた。