Pathological analysis of HYBID-mediated hyaluronic acid metabolism involved in the tumor microenvironment creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2021)
Keio University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Masayuki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70383734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 知泰  慶應義塾大学, 保健管理センター(日吉), 講師 (90348649)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん微小環境 / ヒアルロン酸代謝 / 線維芽細胞 / 免疫細胞 / 腫瘍間質 / ヒアルロン酸 / がん / プロテアーゼ / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒアルロン酸(HA)は、生体内に広く分布し、皮膚、軟骨、眼球などの恒常性維持に重要な役割を担っている。高分子HAは炎症や発がんなどの病的状態を抑制する一方で、プロテアーゼなどにより分解されたHAは血管新生や炎症を促進することが知られている。本研究では、HA分解に中心的役割を果たす新規糖鎖分解酵素HYBIDに着目し、Hybid遺伝子欠損マウスおよびヒト肺がん組織や初代培養間質細胞(線維芽細胞や免疫細胞)を用いて、がん微小環境形成・腫瘍進展におけるHYBID-HA代謝系の役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyaluronan (HA) plays an important role in the development and maintenance of tissues, and its degradation is implicated in many pathologic conditions. We recently reported that HA-binding protein involved in HA depolymerization (HYBID) is a key molecule in HA depolymerization, but its developmental and pathologic functions remain elusive. In this project, we analyzed the relationship between HYBID-mediated hyaluronic acid metabolism and the tumor microenvironment. Using the tumor xenograft model, the different tumorigenicity were observed between Hybid-deficient and wild-type mice. Histologically, increased hyaluronic acid deposition was observed around the tumor, and polymerized hyaluronic acid was increased in the culture supernatant of Hybid-deficient stromal cells. These results suggest that stromal cell-derived HYBID is involved in the tumorigenesis via hyaluronan acid degradation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子ヒアルロン酸は実用化に成功した細胞外マトリックスの一つであるが、その生体内での詳細な代謝機構は未だ解明されていない。生理的・病的状態において多岐にわたる作用を発揮することが推測されるHYBIDによるヒアルロン酸分解系機構の解明は、様々な疾患の治療や予防に役立つ可能性があると考えられる。本研究成果は、ヒアルロン酸分解制御に基づくがんに対する治療法開発の基礎的データとなりうる可能性があると考えている。