| Project/Area Number |
19K07423
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAKI TAKASHI 昭和大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (10774820)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
康 徳東 昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (00571952)
本田 一穂 昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (10256505)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 免疫電顕染色 / 走査電子顕微鏡 / ホルマリン固定パラフィンブロック / CLEM法 / 腎生検 / 移植腎 / 病理診断 / CLEM法 / 免疫電子顕微鏡 / 光学-電子相関観察法(CLEM法) / 腎移植 / 高分解能CLEM法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、光顕のホルマリン固定パラフィン試料(FFPE)や凍結切片から得られる情報を電子顕微鏡の高い分解能で相関観察する方法を以下の3つの方法で確立する。 ① 光顕染色色素や免疫染色マーカーを電子顕微鏡で可視化する描出方法の確立 ② ミクロトームやクリオスタット薄切面を高分解能観察に適するよう平滑化する加工技術の確立 ③ 得られたすべての画像データを相関させて表示する画像処理方法の確立
これにより、光顕・蛍光試料の広い観察部位から病変部を見つけ、その目的部位を電顕的に高分解能で可視化して相関観察をすることで、移植腎生検診断の精度の向上と高い次元の病変観察に基づく移植医学研究の発展を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded (FFPE) samples, which are widely used in pathology, we established an immunostaining technique to extensively visualize minute positive areas that are difficult to visualize with optical microscopy using scanning electron microscopy in order to determine if renal transplantation is a good or bad decision. Using image analysis after staining FFPE sections after renal transplantation with this immunostaining, we analyzed and compared the correlation and initial trends with rejection after renal transplantation using five different analysis software, but no significant differences were found. However, a patent is pending for a case combining the immunostaining technique and microscopy obtained in the course of this research and the development of a new slide that can be deparaffinized without the use of xylene.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
T細胞関連型拒絶反応、抗体関連型拒絶反応、移植後ウイルス感染と移植拒絶の移植前後の画像解析結果を、症例毎に比較検討を行ったが、画像解析の結果から有意な差は認められなかった。しかしこの研究を行う事で、FFPE標本を用いた走査電子顕微鏡の免疫染色法の確立、この染色を用いた新たな解析装置の開発、キシレンによる脱パラフィンが不要となる新たなスライドの開発とそれに関連した2件の特許を現在申請中である。