Project/Area Number |
19K07424
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Seiji 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00566870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
櫻井 浩平 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10608756)
廣瀬 雄一 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60218849)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 脳腫瘍 / グリオーマ / 分子病理学的解析 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 再発 / pathway解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
原発性脳腫瘍の約1/4を占めるグリオーマの多くは、浸潤性増殖を示す予後不良の悪性腫瘍である。遺伝子変異などの生物学的特性が治療方針の決定や予後予測に直結するため、病理組織診断による形態像に加え、分子生物学的特徴から腫瘍を亜分類することが注目されている。しかし病理所見・遺伝子変異・臨床情報の関連については不明な点も多く、診断と治療を連結した統合的な理解が望まれる。 本研究の目的は、グリオーマの“病理組織像”と“遺伝子変異”を結びつけ、予後を推測し治療薬を選択する基盤を確立することである。多角的手法によりグリオーマの特性を明らかすることが、適切な病理診断と治療方針決定につながると思われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Glioma, which is one of the most common malignant brain tumors, often shows recurrence after surgical dissection. Therefore, it is clinically important to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of glioma. The main purpose of this study is identifying the genes which is associated with glioma recurrence and discovering th mechanisms of the gene expression. By transcriptome analysis, we found that several genes could be involved in glioma recurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グリオーマは中枢神経系の支持や代謝に関わるグリア細胞を起源とした予後不良の脳腫瘍である。臨床上の大きな問題点として、手術で全摘出できたとしても数年後に再発することがあり、さらには、初回手術時と 比較して再発時に高い悪性度を獲得する症例もある。 病理学、分子生物学、情報生物学による多角的手法によってグリオーマの特性を明らかすることが、適切な病理診断の実現と治療方針の決定につながることが期待される。