NF2 genetic alterations in diagnosis of malignant mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sato Ayuko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20419823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻村 亨  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20227408)
結城 美智子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60467587)
篠原 義康  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60723509)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords悪性中皮腫 / NF2
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性中皮腫では、その発症に寄与する活性型のがん遺伝子変異は同定されておらず、CDKN2A、BAP1、NF2などのがん抑制遺伝子の不活化変異が高頻度に認められる。CDKN2AおよびBAP1遺伝子異常の検出が、中皮腫診断に取り入れられるようになったのに対して、NF2遺伝子変異は日常の病理診断では解析されておらず、その異常に着目した治療の有用性は実証されていない。本研究では、悪性中皮腫においてNF2遺伝子変異を検出する病理学的手法を確立するとともに、NF2遺伝子変異に着目した治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The NF2 gene is often altered in malignant mesothelioma. The utility of immunostaining against Merlin, a protein coded by the NF2 gene, in pathological diagnosis was investigated. By using mesothelioma cell lines with the mutated NF2 gene, we found an immunohistochemical method in which Merlin immunostaining properties were concordant with the mutation status of the NF2 gene. In cultured mesothelioma cells and clinical specimens obtained from tumor tissues or pleural effusions of Japanese patients with malignant pleural mesothelioma, Merlin immunostaining properties were correlated with the mutation status of the NF2 gene identified by whole exome sequencing or NF2 FISH analysis. These results suggested that Merlin immunostaining is a useful screening method to investigate the inactivation of NF2/Merlin in malignant mesothelioma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異型中皮細胞の良悪性の判定においては、悪性中皮腫に特徴的ながん抑制遺伝子の異常の検出が有用であり、CDKN2AおよびBAP1遺伝子の異常については日常の病理診断に取り入れられるようになってきたが、NF2遺伝子についてはほとんど解析されてこなかった。本研究成果により、NF2遺伝子異常の有無を予測する簡便な手法としてMerlin免疫染色の有用性が示されたことより、NF2/Merlin不活化が発症に関与する中皮腫を見出し、適切な治療法の選択に繋がることが期待される。