Research for therapeutic strategies based on molecular and pathological characteristics of gastric cancer in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Arai Tomio  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (20232019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 陽子  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20363187)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胃癌 / 高齢者 / 乳頭腺癌 / マイクロサテライト不安定性 / PD-L1 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 印環細胞癌 / 低分化腺癌 / 早期胃癌 / 内視鏡切除 / 免疫チェックポイント / 病理解剖 / CA19-9 / 凝固異常 / 免疫組織化学 / マイクロサテライト
Outline of Research at the Start
胃癌は加齢とともに発生率が急増する代表的ながんであり、病理学的に高齢者胃癌は若年者とは異なる病態を示す。本研究では高齢者で相対的に急増するマイクロサテライト不安定性経路による胃癌に焦点をあて、高齢者胃癌の発癌機序、臨床病理像、遺伝子異常を明らかにするとともに、最近注目されている免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の高齢者胃癌への適応について検討する。また、高齢者では悪性腫瘍による凝固系異常が発症しやすいので、その合併症対策も含め新しい治療戦略に寄与することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated 336 cases of gastric cancer to clarify clinicopathological characteristics of patients aged 80 years or older. Characteristics observed in the elderly with gastric cancer, such as antral location, elevated gross type, differentiated type, increased number of multiple cancers, and low lymph node metastasis, tended to be more evident in those aged 80 years or older. In addition, 40 cases were analyzed to clarify the molecular pathological characteristics of papillary adenocarcinoma among aged patients with gastric cancer and the indications for immune checkpoint inhibitors. Microsatellite instability (MSI) was observed in 43% of papillary adenocarcinomas. In papillary adenocarcinomas with MSI, there was an association with female gender, lower-stage origin, the presence of mixed poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma components, and the proportion of early-stage cancers. The positive rate of PD-L1 expression was 63%, with a higher positive rate in MSI cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌発生は減少傾向にあるとは言え,高齢者においてはまだ重要な疾患である.高齢者胃癌の臨床病理学的および分子病理学的特徴を明らかにすることにより,高齢者胃癌の病態および病因の解明に寄与することができる点に学術的意義がある.また社会的には,学術的なエビデンスに基づき,高齢者胃癌の病態に対応する低侵襲な治療法の選択肢を提示することができる.