Analyses of micronucleus formation and cytosolic DNA sensing system for the diagnosis of adult soft tissue sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Komagome Hospital (Clinical research laboratory)
Principal Investigator
Motoi Toru  東京都立駒込病院(臨床研究室), 病理科, 医長 (50291315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 倫  東京都立駒込病院(臨床研究室), 病理科, その他 (90812818)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肉腫 / 染色体不安定性 / 微小核 / cGAS / STING / オートファジー / Sting / 骨軟部肉腫 / 病理診断
Outline of Research at the Start
複雑核型を示す成人軟部肉腫の実際の病理診断に応用可能なマーカーの確立を目指して、研究を進める。微小核の免疫組織化学的マーカーを確立し、複雑核型を示す成人軟部肉腫群と単純核型で融合遺伝子を有する肉腫群を比較しながら微小核の出現状態とcGASやSTINGの発現状態、細胞増殖能を統合的に解析し、腫瘍群、組織型間の相違点を明らかにする。また化学療法前後の変化や転移巣と原発巣の比較により成人軟部肉腫における染色体不安定性、微小核、cGAS-STING経路の相互関係を知り、微小核及び細胞内DNA関連分子の診断・予後マーカーとしての有用性について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soft tissue sarcoma with a complex karyotype (STS) is a group of malignant tumors that affects elderly patients and shows poor prognosis. It is characterized by chromosomal instability (CIN), which causes chromosome missegregation and micronucleus formation. CIN activates the cGAS-STING pathway, an intracytoplasmic DNA sensing system, at micronuclei. It induces tumor metastasis, invasion, autophagy, and immune response. In this study, we analyzed micronuclei and cGAS-STING pathway status in STSs. As a result, cGAS was specifically positive in a subset of micronuclei, suggesting its diagnostic utility. STSs after radiation therapy showed an increase in number and changes in the quality of micronuclei. In addition, nucleophagy may be disturbed at micronuclei of STSs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希少がんの一種である肉腫の中には高齢者に多く、悪性度の高いグループがあり、染色体が不安定性を特徴とする。このグループは他の腫瘍に比べて診断、予後推定、治療法の開発が進んでおらず新たなアプローチでの研究開発が必要である。染色体が不安定になると細胞分裂時に染色体の分配異常が起こり、余分な小核(微小核)ができる。小核が壊れると細胞質内にDNAが漏れ出し、細胞質内DNA感知システムであるcGAS-STING経路が作動し、免疫応答や腫瘍の浸潤、転移、自食現象(オートファジー)が誘導される。本研究では微小核の性質や数、cGAS-STING経路、自食現象に注目し、新たなな視点から肉腫を解析している。