The role of fusion genes in multistep progression of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Hosoda Waki  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん情報・対策研究分野, 研究員 (00728412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷田部 恭  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (90280809)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPancreatic cancer / tumorigenesis / KRAS mutation / fusion gene / 膵癌 / KRAS / RNAシーケンス / 融合遺伝子 / DNAシーケンス / 遺伝子変異 / 次世代シーケンサー / 多段階発癌 / 次世代シーケンシング / 膵がん
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍関連遺伝子の融合遺伝子は一部の固形癌に重要である。しかし融合遺伝子の多段階発癌における役割については不明な点が多い。本研究は、膵管癌の亜型の粘液癌およびその前駆病変である膵管内乳頭粘液性腫瘍(IPMN)に着目し、RNA sequencingを用いて遺伝子異常、融合遺伝子の関与を解析する。ドライバー変異であるKRAS遺伝子変異陰性膵癌における融合遺伝子の関与および融合遺伝子の多段階腫瘍発生における役割について解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied clinicopathological characteristics of seventy five pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) with wild-type KRAS and their genetic alterations including gene fusion as well as somatic mutation. Furthermore, we investigated precursor lesions of PDAC that were located adjacent to the PDAC and their molecular alterations to discuss the potential role of fusions in the formation of PDAC. Using next-generation sequencing, we showed that fusion genes were involved in KRAS wild-type PDAC, some of which (ALK, FGFR2) were known to be correlated with sensitivity to molecular targeted drugs in other types of cancer. Notably, we identified five PDAC cases that were associated with high-grade precursor lesions and showed that two precursor lesions were positive for fusions identical to those detected in invasive carcinomas. These results indicate, for the first time, that gene fusion plays an important role in the formation of PDAC with wild-type KRAS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵管癌のKRAS遺伝子変異の検討によるKRAS変異陰性型の膵管癌の抽出は、何らかの特徴的な分子異常を有し、特に治療に紐づく融合遺伝子を有する頻度が高いことが明らかとなった。
KRAS変異陰性型膵癌に特徴的な臨床的特徴は見出せなかったが、病理学的には非通常型の組織型がみられるという特徴が明らかとなり、今後このような組織型の膵癌も遺伝子変異のみならず融合遺伝子も検索することで、より効率的に治療に紐づく分子異常を検出できる可能性があることが示唆された。病理学的にはこれら融合遺伝子が腫瘍発生の前駆病変の段階からみられることが明らかとなり、融合遺伝子が腫瘍発生の重要なドライバーとなりうることが示された。