Ultra-Microscopic Analysis of Nursing Phenomenon in Synovial Tissue of Rheumatoid Arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kurose rie  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (30423990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤井 高志  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 学術研究員 (00125577)
佐藤 孝  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20170756)
黒瀬 顕  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70244910)
石橋 恭之  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80292142)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 滑膜組織 / CD14 / 線維芽細胞様細胞 / 免疫疾患 / 滑膜線維芽細胞様細胞 / 三次元解析
Outline of Research at the Start
病理組織学的に関節リウマチの炎症は非特異的炎症といわれているが,一般的な外傷などによる炎症とは異なり,リンパ球,好中球,マクロファージなどの炎症細胞,新生血管,紡錘形の線維芽細胞など実に多彩な細胞から構成される.本研究では,関節リウマチ滑膜組織を対象として電子顕微鏡を用いた三次元解析を行い,炎症の慢性化に関与している細胞や現象,病態について解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our study, electron microscopy showed that there were numerous dendritic-shaped cells in the synovial tissue of rheumatoid arthritis, which were closely related to adjacent plasma cells and lymphocytes. These dendritic-shaped cells were rarely observed in the synovial tissue of osteoarthritis and granulation tissue. Furthermore, number of dendritic-shaped cells correlated with the degree of synovitis in rheumatoid arthritis. In addition, results of immunohistochemical staining showed that they are CD14 positive and also positive for HLA-DR, CD68, and vimentin, suggesting that they have very unique properties as immune response cells, phagocytic cells, and even mesenchymal cells. Therefore, CD14 positive dendritic-shaped cells are important cells involved in the chronic inflammation of rheumatoid arthritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチの炎症については,これまで滑膜組織という場で炎症性サイトカインやその受容体などによって起きていると考えられていたが,本研究の結果,滑膜組織中にある樹状形細胞が関節リウマチの炎症慢性化に大きく寄与していることが示唆された.
近年の生物学的製剤を含む抗リウマチ薬の進歩によって,関節リウマチの疾患活動性をコントロールすることが可能となってきている一方で,未だに治療に抵抗し難渋する症例も少なくはない.CD14陽性樹状形細胞による関節リウマチの炎症慢性化の解明は,疾患の病態に迫るだけではなく,将来的に関節リウマチの新たな治療標的となり既存の薬物療法に抵抗性の症例に役立つ可能性も期待される.