Novel mechanism of tumor immunology in anaplastic thyroid carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tadao Nakazawa  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10345704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 望月 邦夫  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (10377583)
近藤 哲夫  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (30334858)
大石 直輝  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (90623661)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords甲状腺未分化癌 / 免疫チェックポイント / TIGIT / 甲状腺 / 未分化癌 / 免疫組織化学 / 免疫チェックポイント蛋白 / 免疫組織化学法 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
甲状腺癌のほとんどが予後良好な分化癌である。甲状腺未分化癌の発生頻度は稀であるものの、全臓器の癌腫の中で最も予後不良なものの一つとして広く知られている。典型的な病理組織学像を示す未分化癌は多数の炎症細胞を含むことから、甲状腺分化癌や他臓器の癌とは異なる腫瘍免疫の背景を有している、と推測される。また、炎症細胞の種類も多彩である点からも、腫瘍細胞の増殖には複数の腫瘍免疫機構が作用していると思われる。この研究の目的は、甲状腺未分化癌における新しい腫瘍免疫メカニズムを明らかにすることであり、分子標的治療のターゲットになりうる分子の同定を目指したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined a novel immune checkpoint receptor, T-cell immunoreceptor with immunoglobulin and tyrosine-based inhibitory motif domains (TIGIT), in variable thyroid lesions: adenomatous goiter, follicular adenoma, and thyroid carcinoma (TC) using immunohistochemistry (IHC). Our IHC results showed that TIGIT expression was detected in four of five medullary thyroid carcinoma (MTCs) (80.0%), 17 of 31 anaplastic thyroid carcinoma (ATCs) (54.8%) and in 3 of 12 poorly differentiated thyroid carcinoma (PDTCs) (25.0%), while negative in AG, FTA, PTC, and FTC. Intriguingly, TIGIT positivity was limited to ATC cells showing pleomorphic/giant cell features were with variable staining intensity. Intra-tumoral immune cell was inclined to be enriched in TIGI-positive ATC. Neither the PTC nor FTC components expressed TIGT in any composite ATCs. TIGIT expression in cancer cells may useful for a potential utility in MTC and a subset of high-grade TC, especially ATC therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TIGITは新規の免疫チェックポイトである。PD-1、CTLA-4と同様、腫瘍免疫に対して抑制的に作用するが、これらのチェックポイント分子と比較すると検討が十分ではない。甲状腺癌では報告例がわずかで、とくに未分化癌では RT-PCR法による mRNA の報告が1編のみである。今回31例の未分化癌でのTIGIT蛋白の発現を免疫組織化学法を用いて検討した。その結果、分化癌では陰性だあったのに対し、約半数の未分化癌、低分化癌の1/4に発現が認められた。また、興味深いことにC細胞由来の髄様癌5例中4例が陽性であった。新たな甲状腺癌に対する腫瘍免疫の pilot study となることが期待される。