Pathological and genomic analyses of uterine sarcoma by next generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2021)
Osaka University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Daichi Maeda  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30585500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 明輝  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90317090)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子宮肉腫 / 子宮間葉系腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮肉腫の遺伝子変異、融合遺伝子を検出するにあたって、次世代シーケンサー(NGS)を活用する。まず、独自の技術を用いて既知の子宮肉腫関連の遺伝子異常を網羅する遺伝子パネルを構築し、約80例の子宮肉腫ホルマリン固定検体を対象にターゲットシーケンスを行う。並行して凍結検体を用いた全ゲノム解析を施行し、新規遺伝子異常の同定を目指す。これらを統合して子宮肉腫のgenomic landscapeを描く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic background of the uterine sarcomas remain largely unknown. Furthermore, there has been confusion regarding histological classification of there rare tumors. In this study, we utilized next generation sequencing to reveal mutations and fusion genes involved in the tumorigenesis of uterine sarcoma. We developed a gene panel that covers a large number of genes that are known to be altered in uterine sarcomas and applied it to actual cases. As a result, we identified uterine low-grade endometrial stromal sarcoma harboring JAZF1 fusion gene, and also a sarcoma that harbors GREB1 fusion. These findings would lead to elucidation of the genetic landscape of uterine sarcomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮肉腫の成り立ちを背景遺伝子異常の観点から整理し、より正確な病理診断を可能とすることで、適切な治療への誘導が可能になると考えられる。子宮肉腫に関しては様々な融合遺伝子の存在が知られるようになってきている。我々が開発した遺伝子パネルはその多くをカバーするもので、それを用いて今後、多数例の検討を行うことで、日本人の子宮肉腫の全貌を明らかにしていくことが可能だと考えいてる。