Clinicopathological significance of T-UCR and molecular classification in gastrointestinal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sentani Kazuhiro  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 講師 (30508164)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsT-UCR / claspin / 分子分類 / 腫瘍内多様性 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
消化管癌は近年、包括的ゲノム解析に基づく分子分類が提唱され、個別化医療の発展に大きく寄与している。一方で、生物種を超えて相同配列を示すT-UCRの中に抗癌剤耐性に関わるものが存在することが明らかとなり、抗癌剤抵抗性を制御する重要な分子であることが想定されるが、現在のところ癌における解析は十分ではない。本研究では、消化管癌の各々のmolecular subtype別のT-UCRの特徴を明らかにし、癌幹細胞マーカーを含めた制御機構や、腫瘍内局在や組織型別・臓器別相違を明らかにすることで、治療抵抗性を示す消化管癌の進展転移の解明や治療や予後予測、鑑別診断マーカーなどの臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study includes the clinicopathological and biological analysis of T-UCR in urothelial carcinoma. We clarified that increased expression of Uc.63+ enhanced proliferation activity, and its decrease lead to cisplatin sensitivity. And we analyzed the relationship between intratumoral heterogeneity and molecular classification in gastric cancer (GC). GC cases with more histological numbers or mixed types in invasive areas showed significantly higher T grade and staging, poorer prognosis and characteristically expressed cancer stem cell-related molecules (CD44, CD133 or ALDH1) and receptor tyrosine kinase molecules (HER2, EGFR or c-MET) as well as chromosomal instability subtype of GC. In addition, we demonstrated the clinicopathological significance of claspin and intelectin-1 in gastrointestinal and urological organs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、消化管癌および泌尿器系癌のT-UCRs発現解析に基づいて得られるデータを基盤として、対象とするT-UCRsの発現を制御するmicroRNAや標的とする分子に焦点を当てて解析を行った。得られたデータにより抗がん剤抵抗性を促進する機構など予後不良あるいは治療抵抗性を示す癌のメカニズムの一部を明らかにした。一方で癌の治療抵抗性の原因の一つである腫瘍内不均一性と分子分類との関係を調べるとともに、複数の癌関連分子の臨床病理学的特徴を明らかにした。これらの成果は今後さらなる診断、治療への応用が期待される。