Pathogenesis of senile osteoporosis: regulation of RANKL expression in aging model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA RIKO  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00273780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原口 竜摩  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00423690)
木谷 彰岐  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60380234)
福島 万奈  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70546225)
小原 幸弘  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50792214)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords破骨細胞 / RANK / RANKL / 遺伝子プロモータ / メチル化 / 加齢 / 骨粗鬆症 / 酸化的ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
H27-29年度基盤研究 (C) を受けて、加齢で付加されるCpGメチル化による破骨細胞分化因子RANKLと受容体RANKの発現制御と、酸化的ストレスによる老化Phenotype (P16INK4a, RANKL増加/ Wnt低下)影響下での制御を検討する。申請者らがクローニングした遺伝子プロモータの「RANKL発現をpin-pointで規定する特定部位のCpG」が、穏やかな加齢と代謝毒による老化促進とでは逆方向に働くのではないかという作業仮説に関する研究計画である。さらに骨巨細胞腫のRANKL中和抗体投与後の「間質細胞→骨芽細胞→骨細胞」の分化に着目して治療戦略に繋がる知見の集積を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the pathophysiology of low turnover osteoporosis in senile osteoporosis regardless of gender, we investigated the epigenetic repression by CpG methylation of RANKL and the receptor RANK in relation to aging.
We established the Tnfsf11-GFP mouse in which a single-base mutation was introduced into a methylation candidate site of RANKL gene promoter, and we have RANKL expression and bone mass were analyzed. We have investigated the passage-dependent and age-related change in osteoclastogenesis and the receptor RANK expression relative to the CpG methylation status in cultured pre-osteoclastic RAW cells and aged mice. These data suggest that DNA methylation at CpG-island in the RANK gene occurs in an age-related manner (type-A methylation).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
閉経関連骨減少は骨粗鬆症の主因であり、有効な治療薬も使用されているが、今日の超高齢化社会においては男女を問わずおこる「老人性骨粗鬆症」の病態解明が重要である。健常な高齢者では骨量は30歳代の70%程度であるが、更年期よりも骨代謝は低回転となり、骨量の年次減少は緩やかとなる。後期高齢者の低回転型骨粗鬆症においては、骨吸収を担う破骨細胞形成に関わる破骨細胞分化因子RANKLや受容体RANK遺伝子にCpGメチル化による転写抑制がおこり、破骨細胞による骨吸収活性が低下するメカニズムの解明は重要であり、生活習慣病などの過剰に骨吸収を促進する要因を防ぐ方策に繋がるものであり、社会的意義が大きいといえる。