HEG1-responsive microRNA-23b regulates cell proliferation in malignant mesothelioma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Itami Hiroe  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20769020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 登紀子  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (00619538)
武田 麻衣子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40398441)
藤井 智美  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50623477)
畠山 金太  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (60325735)
大林 千穂  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90223940)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords悪性中皮腫 / HEG1 / マイクロRNA / 悪性中飛腫
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性中皮腫における分子診断や分子標的療法への応用としてmiRNAを含めた種々の分子が検討されてきているが、実用化されている分子は未だに存在していない。我々は悪性中皮腫の増殖に関与することが示されたHEG1の発現に関与するmiRNAを見出し、標的候補分子の発現も含めて悪性中皮腫の性質について明らかにしつつある。本研究はこれらを踏まえ、癌細胞の変化に応じたmiRNA及び標的分子を見出し、客観的に分子診断をすること、さらには分子機能を明らかにし、創薬を目指した標的候補分子を見出すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular target of malignant mesothelioma (MM) has not been elucidated because of unknown survival, death, and cytotoxic signals in MM. HEG homolog 1 (HEG1) is a mucin-like membrane protein that contains epidermal growth factor-like domains, and HEG1 expression supports the survival and proliferation of MM cells. In this study, functional analysis of HEG1 and microRNAs using MM cell lines was performed. MiR-23b contributes to HEG1-dependent cell proliferation through evasion of cytotoxicity induced by apoptosis and autophagy in MM cells. HEG1-dependent/mediated miR-23b signaling may therefore be a potential target for MM diagnosis and therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性中皮腫におけるHEG1の位置付けを明らかにすることで病理組織診断および予後との関連性が明らかになる。また、HEG1およびmiRNAとその標的候補分子による早期診断と予後予測、さらには分子標的治療に役立つ。