Project/Area Number |
19K07442
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀江 良一 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80229228)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Epstein―Barr virus (EBV) / リンパ芽球様細胞株(LCL) / CD30 / Epstein-Barr (EB) ウイルス / リンパ芽球様細胞株 (LCL) / ゲノム異常 / EBウイルス / LCL / アレイCGH法 / RNAシークエンス / CD30 ligand / Epstein-Barr ウイルス / CD30L / CGH 法 / RNA Sequence / リンパ芽球様細胞株 / リンパ増殖性疾患 / Epstein-Barr(EB)ウイルス / リンパ芽球様細胞株(LCL) / LMP-1 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、CD30がEBウイルス感染B細胞に起こす異常を遺伝子のレベルで解析を行い、病態進展の遺伝子マーカーの特定および腫瘍化のメカニズムの解明を行い、高リスク群の特定と病態を明らかにする。本研究の成果は抗CD30抗体(微小管阻害薬付加抗体、ベドチン)を用いた治療への展開が可能となり、新しい診療体制の創成に寄与しうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) infection is closely related to the occurrence of malignant lymphomas. CD30 stimulation did not induce apparent changes related to genomic abnormalities in lymphoblastoid cell lines (LCLs). On the other hand, classical Hodgkin lymphoma (cHL) cell lines, which represent transformed statuses of LCLs revealed genomic abnormalities by CD30 stimulation. CD30 mediated generation of reactive oxygen species (ROS) was thought to play causative roles in the generation of genomic abnormalities. The results suggest that LCL and cHL cells appear to show different responses to ROS. The results in this study suggest that additional changes in cellular statuses are required to trigger CD30 mediated induction of genomic abnormalities in early stage of EBV-infected cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) 感染が悪性リンパ腫の発症原因であることはよく知られている。本研究の結果はEBV感染初期の細胞にさらに付加的な異常が加わった状態ではCD30 刺激がゲノム異常の誘発を起こす可能性があることを示唆している。EBV感染細胞は病態が進むとリンパ増殖性疾患(LPD)から悪性リンパ腫へと進展する。さらなる検討は必要であるが、進行性のLPDは悪性リンパ腫発症予防の見地からもアウリスタチン E 付加抗 CD30 抗体(ブレンツキシマブベドチン)による CD30 を分子標的とした治療の対象となりうると考えられる。