Epigenomic regulation during development of testicular germ cell tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Arai Eri  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (40446547)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精巣腫瘍 / 精巣胚細胞腫瘍 / セミノーマ / 胎児性癌 / DNAメチル化 / エピジェネティクス / エピゲノム / 分化調節 / 発生分化 / 予後予測 / 病理学
Outline of Research at the Start
ホルマリン固定パラフィン包埋 (FFPE)標本のマイクロダイセクションと網羅的DNAメチル化プロファイリングに基づいて、精巣胚細胞腫瘍の組織亜型分化に伴って変化し各分化段階に寄与するDNAメチル化変化を理解する。Stage IセミノーマをDNAメチル化プロファイルの観点から層別化し、術後補助療法の選択に繋がる再発リスク診断指標を確立する。精巣胚細胞腫瘍の分化調節機構を明らかにし、人為的に介入することで増殖能の低い組織亜型に分化させる分化誘導療法の可能性を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Testicular germ cell tumors (TCGTs) are malignant tumors which show intratumoral differentiation mimicking normal development. Each histologic subtype of TGCT had a unique DNA methylation profile, and their DNA methylation profiles were followed a differentiation process. Seminomas were clearly divided into two groups: Sem2, whose DNA methylation profile resembled embryonal carcinoma, and Sem1, whose did not. DNA hypermethylation occurred significantly in regions critical for the maintenance of chromosomal stability in Sem2 compared to Sem1. Genes that show different DNA methylation changes in the two groups of seminomas and that may result in different expression may be useful in diagnosing tumor grade and predicting prognosis of seminoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精巣胚細胞腫瘍は希少がんかつAYA世代に発生するがんである。形態学を基盤とした着想と技術に基づき、精巣胚細胞腫瘍がエピジェネティックに正常発生分化を模倣すること、形態学的に見分けのつかないセミノーマが悪性度の異なる2群に分けられることを明らかにした。これにより、最も頻度の高い精巣胚細胞腫瘍であるセミノーマの悪性度診断や予後予測、精巣胚細胞腫瘍の分化誘導療法の可能性を提示した。