Identification of potential biomarkers for elucidation of pathogenesis in anti-brush border antibody disease by mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Kang Dedong  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (00571952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 一穂  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (10256505)
高木 孝士  昭和大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (10774820)
澤 智華  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (80422541)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsLCMS/MS / 腎疾患 / 尿細管間質 / 近位尿細管 / Megalin / 近位尿細管上皮細胞 / LCMS/MS分析 / 質量分析法 / 近位尿細管傷害 / 抗刷子縁抗体病 / 尿細管間質炎 / 近位尿細管上皮傷害 / 液体クロマトグラフィータンデム型質量分析 / Heymann腎炎
Outline of Research at the Start
新しく腎疾患概念として提唱された抗刷子縁抗体病は、重篤な腎尿細管障害により急速に腎機能が低下する予後不良の疾患である。2016年までは原因不明の腎尿細管障害として認識され、発生機序の解明と治療法の開発が急がれている。近年高感度のLCMS/MS法を用いた微量タンパク質解析の著しい進歩により、疾患メカニズムに関連した因子の解析が原理的に可能になってきた。抗刷子縁抗体によるHeymann腎炎ラットモデルを作成し、ヒトに類似した近位尿細管上皮障害と間質炎症を再現し、抗刷子縁抗体病における尿細管間質炎メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anti-brush border antibody disease, a newly proposed renal disease concept, is a disease with a poor prognosis in which renal function rapidly declines due to severe renal tubular damage. Recognized as a renal tubular disorder of unknown cause, there is an urgent need to elucidate the mechanism and develop treatments. In recent years, remarkable advances in trace protein analysis using LC-MS/MS methods have made it possible in principle to analyze factors related to disease mechanisms. The purpose of this study is to clarify the onset mechanism of human ABBAD using Heymann's nephritis. The findings obtained are related to the mechanisms of tubulointerstitial damage secondary to drug-induced and ischemic tubules, as well as glomerular diseases, and are expected to lead to therapeutic strategies that block the common pathway of renal function decline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マーカー蛋白を用いた診断法の開発により、近位尿細管障害の早期診断が可能になり、適切な治療の早期開始で患者の予後が改善される。新規治療法が開発されることで、現在の治療法では効果が限定的な患者に対しても有効な治療が提供され、患者の生活の質が向上する。早期診断と治療により、腎疾患の進行が抑制され、特に慢性腎臓病の末期腎不全進行を防ぐことで高額な透析治療の必要性が減り、長期的な医療コストの削減につながる。得られた知見を基に、腎臓病予防と早期発見の重要性について啓発活動が強化され、一般市民の健康意識が向上し、生活習慣改善や定期的な健康チェックの推進が期待される。